1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n mynd i chwarae sb…

"Dych chi'n mynd i chwarae sboncen yfory?"

Translation:Are you going to play squash tomorrow?

February 9, 2016

9 Comments


Deyan161

In Welsh can you use "mynd" to refer to future action in any sentence or only when (as here) the sense of physical going is implied?


EllisVaughan

You can use it whenever you use "I am going to" in English, so no there's no need for movement, e.g. "Dw i'n mynd i fwyta afal yfory" is "I'm going to eat an apple tomorrow". Of course it depends on the type of future you want, you'd never use "Dw i'n mynd" for "I will".


ffffionnnn

Btw, check the course notes if you haven't already. I find them to be very helpful :)


EN218

is sboncen also squash the vegetable (fruit?) (which it sounds like, i.e., "pumpkin") or just the game?


EllisVaughan

Just the game I believe, Pumpkin is Pwmpen.


BranwenDay

Weithiau mae'r llais yn siarad yr rhi cyflym i fi deill beth syn cael ei ddweid.

Hefyd mae DWI yn un gai.

Sometimes the voice is speaking to fast for me to understand what's being said. Also DWI is one word.


Erated8

The Way I Understand It, Dw I Is One Word, But Can Be Spelled (As It's Often Pronounced) As Dwi, A Compound Word.


BranwenDay

Sponcen, can be used for the drink squash. It depends on the content an the subject.


ibisc

sboncen is the game of squash, not the drink (diod ffrwythau) or the vegetable (pwmpen).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.