1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n mynd i chwarae sb…

"Dych chi'n mynd i chwarae sboncen yfory?"

Translation:Are you going to play squash tomorrow?

February 9, 2016

8 Comments


EN218

is sboncen also squash the vegetable (fruit?) (which it sounds like, i.e., "pumpkin") or just the game?


EllisVaughan

Just the game I believe, Pumpkin is Pwmpen.


Deyan161

In Welsh can you use "mynd" to refer to future action in any sentence or only when (as here) the sense of physical going is implied?


EllisVaughan

You can use it whenever you use "I am going to" in English, so no there's no need for movement, e.g. "Dw i'n mynd i fwyta afal yfory" is "I'm going to eat an apple tomorrow". Of course it depends on the type of future you want, you'd never use "Dw i'n mynd" for "I will".


ffion.jpeg

Btw, check the course notes if you haven't already. I find them to be very helpful :)


Tyson886628

I had to google what Squash was, sounds like racquetball.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.