"Dych chi'n mynd i chwarae sboncen yfory?"

Translation:Are you going to play squash tomorrow?

2/9/2016, 10:41:22 PM

5 Comments


Deyan161

In Welsh can you use "mynd" to refer to future action in any sentence or only when (as here) the sense of physical going is implied?

5/22/2017, 11:08:52 PM

EllisVaughan

You can use it whenever you use "I am going to" in English, so no there's no need for movement, e.g. "Dw i'n mynd i fwyta afal yfory" is "I'm going to eat an apple tomorrow". Of course it depends on the type of future you want, you'd never use "Dw i'n mynd" for "I will".

5/22/2017, 11:11:02 PM

aquariustheatre

Btw, check the course notes if you haven't already. I find them to be very helpful :)

4/7/2018, 6:40:29 AM

EN218

is sboncen also squash the vegetable (fruit?) (which it sounds like, i.e., "pumpkin") or just the game?

2/9/2016, 10:41:22 PM

EllisVaughan

Just the game I believe, Pumpkin is Pwmpen.

2/10/2016, 4:26:28 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.