"Eine Biene ist ein Insekt."

Translation:A bee is an insect.

February 9, 2016

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

SchAyAn2

Eine Biene ist ein insekt. . Biene is feminine so we got Eine and Insekt is masculine so we got Ein ?! Correct me if im wrong :)

February 9, 2016

igelchen

"Insekt" is actually neuter (das Insekt), but other than that, yes, you are correct :)
"Eine Frau ist ein Mensch" ("a woman is a human being") works the same way ("Frau" is female, "Mensch" masculine)
as does "dieser Mann ist eine eigenartige Person" ("this man is an odd person". "Mann" is masculine, "Person" feminine).
The gender of the first noun normally has no influence on the other noun (obvious exception: job titles, etc., like "diese Frau ist eine gute Ärztin" - "this woman is a good doctor" vs. "der Mann ist ein guter Arzt" - "the man is a good doctor").

February 9, 2016

McDonaldCh

Please why guter and not gut?

May 9, 2017

igelchen

Adjectives that come before the nouns they belong to (as in "das schöne Wetter" vs. "das Wetter ist schön") are inflected in German, matching the noun they belong to (=gender, plural/singular and case). That is why "gut" becomes "guter" in "ein guter Arzt" (nominative singular masculine). Don't worry if this takes a while to fully understand. Adjective inflection in all its facets is one of the hardest parts of the German language, but it is doable and, once you understood the basics, logical :)

May 9, 2017

SchAyAn2

vielen dank ! ich finde deine antwort sehr helfreich ! ( correct me again if im wrong :D i used google translate)

February 11, 2016

leonieexnx

Its right i'm german

April 28, 2016

alaaosama13

help me!!

June 8, 2016

EusebioMar12

Right

April 22, 2017

witchstitchwhich

One bee is an insect.

Only one bee though, the rest are bloody arachnids.

July 15, 2018

kenmatin

is the ein pronounced like ain?

January 28, 2017

fehrerdef
Mod

in German words "ei" and "ai" are pronounced equally (like the English "i"). There are some exceptions, but all of those are words loaned from other languages.

June 17, 2018

2GreyCats

Ein as in Herr Professor Einstein. “...ain” would be the sound in English “pain” or “train”, which doesn’t exist in German.

“...ain” in German sounds the same, as in Frankfurt am Main.

June 17, 2018

The.Other.Caleb

According to the Doctor, quite a few bees are actually aliens.

May 1, 2017

Afc1914

:/

February 6, 2018

AuroraCant5

German is wonderful

September 25, 2017

ParulSingh464976

How to differentiate between ist and isst just by listening?? I didn't see the sentence and write - a bee eats an insect. I thought bot says isst...

April 13, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

You can't differentiate just by listening. They sound exactly the same. In many contexts you can differentiate by the case following, because "X ist Y" needs Y in the nominative case, whereas "X isst Y" needs Y in the accusative case.
Unfortunately, this doesn't help here, because "ein Insekt" can be accusative as well as nominative.
But there is a clue here to resolve the matter: "essen" is only used for human beings. So if "a bee eats/is eating an insect" were meant, it would be "Eine Biene frisst ein Insekt".

April 13, 2019

LennartAndersson

I wrote: "a bee is an insect" That was considered wrong, it should be: "A bee is a bug" Above I can read : Translation "A bee is an insect". What has happened to Dou?

April 13, 2017

new25

Why does bee and insect take a capital letters? I remarked that a lot of German words gave capital letters in the middle of the sentence. Is there a rule or is it just how it's written?

June 21, 2017

-Copernicus-

All nouns are capitalized.

June 21, 2017

new25

Neat. Thank you :)

June 21, 2017

IndiraSinghRo

The. Bee is an insect in not good ?

November 21, 2017

2GreyCats

Eine Biene = ‘a bee’, not ‘the bee’.

July 17, 2019

AdaleyWalt

So why then do you mark me wrong when I use 'eine' instead of 'einen'?????

July 17, 2019

mizinamo

So why then

Since you're not replying to anything, it's not clear what "then" refers to.

do you mark me wrong when I use 'ein' instead of 'einen'?

Because it's incorrect.

ein is masculine nominative, neuter nominative, or neuter accusative. einen is masculine accusative.

Using one when the other is required is a mistake.

July 17, 2019

Kingslayer_MMD

Good to know.

July 22, 2019

AbhishekRaj2

Why is not- Eine Biene ist einen Insekt. ?? Since I is a vowel?

January 7, 2017

OldMate2

I believe you are confusing German with English. In English the 'a' before a word with a vowel becomes 'an' - a bug / an insect. In German you use einen with the masculine words in the accusative case - Ich habe einen Tisch.

May 4, 2017

joshua652683

So insekt means "Bug" not "insect" because the sentence starts with Eine not Ein?

March 27, 2017

-Copernicus-

"Insekt" always means "insect," not "bug." The "eine" is the article for "Biene" ("eine" because "Biene" is feminine nominative) and has nothing to do with "Insekt." The article for "Insekt" in this sentence is "ein" because "Insekt" is neuter nominative here.

March 27, 2017

joshua652683

cool, i got it incorrect because i said "A bee is a insect" but apparently it was supposed to be "A bee is a bug" but i think it they may have corrected this. thanks for your response Copernicus.

March 29, 2017

-Copernicus-

Okay, so I guess it does accept "bug." It should really be "insect," but I guess Duo is being pretty lax and informal. The best translation is "A bee is an insect."

Your problem is actually "a insect." It should be "an insect." Use "a" when the next word starts with a consonant and "an" when the next word starts with a vowel ("a bug" but "an insect"). Duo corrected to "a bug" because it's not smart enough to figure out the more intuitive correction.

March 30, 2017

joshua652683

yeah sorry i did use an, i just never do in English HAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHA LOL!

March 30, 2017

SierraJack113072

why cant you miss 1 letter.

January 25, 2018

2GreyCats

Because it results in the wrong answer....

June 17, 2018

aidenhoover

Isn't a and an the same

August 1, 2016

WolfenSage

No, "a" is used before words that start with consonants (I would like a burger) and "an" is used before words that start with vowels (Can I have an apple)

September 6, 2016

llama12071

it said bin was a but it is an instead! Triggered. Rigged

July 14, 2017

2GreyCats

Your statement doesn’t make sense. Eine Biene is feminine; ein Insekt is neuter. It has nothing at all to do with the English a/an rule. Can’t imagine why you are “triggered” by that

June 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.