"Kupuję bilet autobusowy."

Translation:I am buying a bus ticket.

February 9, 2016

11 Comments


conor.raff

autobusowy is an adjective here, coming after the noun strangely....

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=autobusowy&l=enpl&in=&lf=en&cid=&srt=null

February 9, 2016

Vengir

If the combination of an adjective and a noun forms some sort of a "fixed phrase" (like „bilet autobusowy” or „igrzyska olimpijskie”) then the adjective typically comes after the noun it describes.

February 9, 2016

Emwue

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Przydawka

"Jeśli przymiotnik stoi przed rzeczownikiem, przydawkę określa się jako charakteryzującą, tzn. mówiącą o cesze przygodnej. W przeciwnym przypadku – gdy przymiotnik następuje po rzeczowniku – z przydawką klasyfikującą (wyodrębniającą).

Przykłady:

  • karlik większy – (przydawka klasyfikująca) jest nazwą gatunkową i nic nie mówi o wielkości danego osobnika względem innego (nawet najmniejszy osobnik tego gatunku jest karlikiem większym);
  • większy karlik – (przydawka charakteryzująca) opisuje fakt, że jeden osobnik jest większy od drugiego, ale nic nie mówi o przynależności gatunkowej (być może chodzi o karlika malutkiego lub drobnego)."

And that is why we have: radca prawny; bilet lotniczy; mechanik samochodowy; pojazd szynowy; dworzec autobusowy and so on. ;)

February 10, 2016

conor.raff

Po angielsku:

If the adjective is before the noun, it plays the role of describing the character or trait of the noun. Otherwise - the adjective after the noun - the attribute is classifying (extracting).

Examples: "karlik" (noun m.) = dwarf "większy" (adj.) = greater

1: karlik większy **classifying attribute: the adjective a generic name and does not say anything about the size of an individual in relation to another (even the smallest specimen of this species is a "karlik większy" = Greater Dwarf);

  1. większy karlik **characterizing: describes the fact that one individual is greater than the other, but says nothing about the genre or genus (which could be for example "Tiny Dwarf" or "Small Dwarf").

something like this lol.... with the help of google translate plus some editing

February 10, 2016

luless

Actually 'karlik większy' is a spiecies of bat-> Nathusius's pipistrelle, karlik malutki -> Common pipistrelle, karlik drobny -> Soprano pipistrelle.

The more you know.gif

Also this example is unfortunate as it poorly translates to English. But hey - we learned something about bats today!

March 21, 2016

immery

So the fact that there are no expressions (that I can think of) with komputerowy, łazienkowy, autobusowy before noun is just a coincidence? There is no second rule? other than Przymiotnik oznaczający cechę trwałą, mający funkcję kategoryzacyjną, umieszczamy po rzeczowniku, np. niedźwiedź biały.

February 10, 2016

Emwue

Well… I'm not aware of any other rule that would govern this use. Obviously, that is not to say there isn't one - I'm not Polish philologist. ;)

On the other hand, I spend good 15 minutes thinking about your question(because it is intriguing) and I couldn't came out with any use case where adjectives like "komputerowy", "łazienkowy", "autobusowy" or any other similar would be used to describe a particular trait of a given noun, instead of wide class describing that noun…

[edit] Just now: prawny precedens vs. precedens prawny - so yeah, it seems there is no other rule than that and the reason those adjectives aren't used so much in characterising role is because they generally describe classification of a noun.

February 10, 2016

immery

You are right. I still think adjectives like great or short need more reason to be after the noun than steel or kitchen. Example for today: Środa Popielcowa vs Wielki Piątek.

Also "those adjectives generally describe clasiffication of the noun " is what I had in mind. That some adjectives mean "to be used on/in/by/with something" and those usually are after noun. But I guess sometimes you generalize wrong.

February 10, 2016

mihxal

It's common for adjectives which describe some subset of objects and its features are constant like "autobusowy" here. It's "przystanek autobusowy" and not "przystanek tramwajowy". But both can be called "przystanek".

February 9, 2016

LICA98

again e/ę

September 26, 2016

Jellei

again disabled audio

September 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.