"O cachorro parece doente."

Translation:The dog seems ill.

December 24, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hangleany

The dog seems to be ill would sound more natural to me.


mahankr

Can "doente" mean hurt and/or injured as well?


vinidcali

That would be machucado C:


andym1984

Why is puppy not correct here?


BrooklynNellie

It is. In PT-PT cachorro means only puppy. I guess PT-BR uses it for "dog" as well.


vinidcali

We don't really have a special word for puppy - we usually call it a little dog = cachorrinho. Filhote can also be used (but then you have to specify if it's a filhote de gato or filhote de cachorro etc) C:

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.