Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij heeft rode lippen."

Translation:She has red lips.

2 years ago

7 Comments


ReneeDubuc

How do you say, "She has chapped lips"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I always say: 'Zij heeft droge lippen' of 'Zij heeft schrale lippen'

2 years ago

wgv2014

Is there some reason why "Her lips are red" is an incorrect translation?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, because while the meaning of the sentence might be similar it is a different sentence, e.g.:

  • Her lips are red - Her lips is the subject
  • She has red lips - She is the subject
2 years ago

wgv2014

Very subtle but informative. Bedankt!

2 years ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Why Rode?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because 'lippen' is a de woord.

1 year ago