"Ymddeol"

Translation:To retire

February 10, 2016

8 Comments


BruceF.

I like seeing how this verb uses the reflexive "ym" to change "deol" (expulsion) into ymddeol, (retirement)!

June 1, 2016

JamesTWils

As in to quit work in one's old age or to go to bed?

February 10, 2016

EllisVaughan

I've only ever seen it used to mean "To stop working" and from what I get from Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru that is the only use for it.

February 10, 2016

JamesTWils

That's what I figured, but I have been surprised by some of the translations on other Duolingo courses.

February 11, 2016

OwainLlyfr

Is the northern spelling "ymddeuol" accepted by DuoLingo? I'm not sure how official it is, but I see it a lot on Facebook in the posts from the north.

September 16, 2018

ibisc

That is not a dictionary word, nor can I find it in a couple of dialect books. It does pop up a little on the web, but not apparently tied to a particular area. Probably just a mis-spelling.

There is a word deuoli, to double up, or to dual (a road). Quite easy for people to mix up their spellings of similar sounding words.

September 16, 2018

JudyAdamso1

I've just come back from an Informal Welsh course in Abergavenny (SE Wales) and the spelling with 'u' was what was given for 'to retire'.

January 29, 2019

EllisVaughan

As Ibisc said "ymddeuol" is a misspelling. It's not included in the GPC which includes both modern, traditional and many regional variations. Another hint to it being a misspelling is that "Deholi/Deol", the root word of "Ymddeol" also lacks it as an alternate spelling.

January 31, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.