"Ymddeol"

Translation:To retire

February 10, 2016

12 Comments


BruceF.

I like seeing how this verb uses the reflexive "ym" to change "deol" (expulsion) into ymddeol, (retirement)!


JamesTWils

As in to quit work in one's old age or to go to bed?


EllisVaughan

I've only ever seen it used to mean "To stop working" and from what I get from Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru that is the only use for it.


Ash156851

Could there not be some consistency applied to whether 'to' is required in front of verbs? Diolch.


EllisVaughan

There should be. Verbnouns (the dictionary form in Welsh) in isolation are translated either as 'To X' or as 'Xing'.


Tawelfan22

My dictionary, Collins-Spurrell, also gives "to resign".


ibisc

ymddiswyddo - resigning, to resign


Tawelfan22

Diolch, dictionary is a 1977 edition, guess out of date by now.


Margaret885737

A reply for BruceF, really - more joy in seeing the component parts of ymddiswyddo! Diolch, ibisc.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.