"Ymddeol"

Translation:To retire

February 10, 2016

14 Comments


BruceF.

I like seeing how this verb uses the reflexive "ym" to change "deol" (expulsion) into ymddeol, (retirement)!


JamesTWils

As in to quit work in one's old age or to go to bed?


EllisVaughan

I've only ever seen it used to mean "To stop working" and from what I get from Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru that is the only use for it.


Ash156851

Could there not be some consistency applied to whether 'to' is required in front of verbs? Diolch.


EllisVaughan

There should be. Verbnouns (the dictionary form in Welsh) in isolation are translated either as 'To X' or as 'Xing'.


cromerty

Doesn't this also mean retirement?


ibisc
  • ymddeoliad - retirement

gweiadur.com is a good online dictionary. You can get a free userid and password on the site.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.