"Who is the person that influenced you the most?"

Translation:Seni en çok etkileyen insan kim?

2 years ago

10 Comments


PeterHorvath7933

I was always curious what can be the difference between kişi and insan, and found this: https://www.italki.com/question/282199 Do you, native speakers agree with this?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

I do.

2 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

Thank you!

2 years ago

Velar.Drone
Velar.Drone

why is kiş wrong here?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

kişi should be accepted, according to me. There is no word as "kiş".

2 years ago

Velar.Drone
Velar.Drone

Kişi was actually what I tried, not accepted (I thought it was an ACC case marking)

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

"Seni en çok etkileyen kişi kim?" sounds perfectly fine to me. It's actually even better translation than the original. If you ask me it should definitely be accepted, i'd report it if I were you.

2 years ago

Velar.Drone
Velar.Drone

I thought that that was what I did

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

kişi has been an accepted alternative since the course was launched.

2 years ago

HardRockGuru
HardRockGuruPlus

"Kim" implies a person, right? I've seen these relative pronouns without nouns before, but I'm not sure what the rule is.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.