1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Who is the person that influ…

"Who is the person that influenced you the most?"

Translation:Seni en çok etkileyen insan kim?

February 10, 2016

13 Comments


PeterHorvath7933

I was always curious what can be the difference between kişi and insan, and found this: https://www.italki.com/question/282199 Do you, native speakers agree with this?


akincimd

I agree. Kişi is also correct here. In my opinion Kişi is more correct when we say person. Another example personal means only kişisel not insansal.


Velar.Drone

why is kiş wrong here?


zubiz

kişi should be accepted, according to me. There is no word as "kiş".


Velar.Drone

Kişi was actually what I tried, not accepted (I thought it was an ACC case marking)


zubiz

"Seni en çok etkileyen kişi kim?" sounds perfectly fine to me. It's actually even better translation than the original. If you ask me it should definitely be accepted, i'd report it if I were you.


Velar.Drone

I thought that that was what I did


Selcen_Ozturk

kişi has been an accepted alternative since the course was launched.


HardRockGuru

"Kim" implies a person, right? I've seen these relative pronouns without nouns before, but I'm not sure what the rule is.


pbYh4z

I had the same answer without the çok. Why is çok necessary?


MrHilmiNevzat

pbYh4z

Hello

"Who is the person that influenced you the most?" Translation: Seni en çok etkileyen insan kim?

The English question which has - "the most" will translate in the Turkish answer as "en çok."

Kind regards.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.