1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seni öpen erkek arkadaşın mı…

"Seni öpen erkek arkadaşın mı?"

Translation:Is it your boyfriend who is kissing you?

February 10, 2016

12 Comments


Jacques_JD

Would "Is the man who kissed you a friend of yours" be accepted as an answer?


AneurinEE

No, erkek arkadaş means boyfriend in a romantic sense specifically.


Jacques_JD

Try looking at it like this: If we replaced arkadaş with baba, would "Seni öpen erkek baban mı?" mean "Is the man who kissed you your father?" ?


Alex.nn

Haha, i came here to ask exactly the same thing, and give the exact same example :D


SeanSmithereens

Is "Is your boyfriend the one who kissed you?" really wrong here?


hidetouk

"Is the man who kissed you your friend?" is accepted.


hannerfish

Why is the past tense not accepted: "Was your boyfriend the one who kissed you?" I know I'm missing something, but I don't know what.

Also "Is your boyfriend the one who kissed you?" is wrong... Anyone know why?


SabineBergmann1

I think the problem is that you wrote "...the one.." "the one = biri". In the Turkish sentence there is "adam" not "biri".


samar430245

The verb should be past tense .


Jacques_JD

No, not really; not necessarily.

  • The Subject Participle -(y)An, as an adjective, does not specify the tense. It could either be present or past.

  • For the future -(y)AcAk is used.

  • Specifically denoting the past is -mIş olan: "Her kitaptaki bilginin kaynağı, o kitabı yazmış olan yazarın zihnidir."


BabaJim

Why is the present tense used here? It seems very odd... Alternatively the past tense would be perfectly normal.."Was it your boyfriend who kissed you?"


SabineBergmann1

Öpen can be every tense, present tense, past tense, whatever you want and what is fitting in the sentence, if it is not the future tense. Öpen is an non future object participle.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.