1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi vestido corto es azul y b…

"Mi vestido corto es azul y blanco."

Translation:My short dress is blue and white.

February 10, 2016

56 Comments


KaustavSS

It is black and gold lol


Si_Robertson

No!!!! it's White and gold!!!!!!!!!!!!!! and anyone who says otherwise needs to get his or her eyes checked


Si_Robertson

Thank you!! Glad someone has some sense :)


LocaZaddy

You are colour blind. It has been proven the dress is black and blue


LocaZaddy

Well then something must be wrong because it was proven its black and blue


Quacklingo

do you even know what colour blind is. It is the effect of not being able to recognise red or green. And it only affects the male. So if what you said is true, why is my mum seeing white or gold?


Quacklingo

I never said it was definitely white and gold. its just my eyes. I still agree the original colour is blue and black


Espeonage24

Saw this, made me laugh


Quacklingo

is that orange and black but hey are just arguing


TNUSA

What is the difference between "corta" and "baja"?


marcy65brown

"Corto" is the opposite of "largo," and "bajo" is the opposite of "alto."


KryneyFish

This makes it so much easier to understand, thank you!


samljer

This is surprisingly good information. it helps with the differences big time.


KARNATAK.M

if possible then can u elaborate more..


LiaSchr

I believe corto is for length, and bajo is for height.


marcy65brown

You might like to look up "short" at spanishdict.com. There are many examples there. :-)


traroloc

Corta(o)--------> Short

Baja(o)---------> Short (from the ground)

This just for objects which are short. There are many uses for these words.

  • For example:

  • The temperature is low / La temperatura está baja

  • He cuts the paper / El corta el papel

Chao


TerriLee0

What is the difference between "corta" and "corto"? How do I know when to use one or the other?


virharding

Corta is used when modifying feminine nouns and corto is used when modifying masculine nouns.


DrJFZoidberg

Why is dress masculine?


andyarteaga

In Spanish the words that end in the letter O generally refers to masculine.. (vestido in spanish is masculine)


JBishop3

I think of it like music:

Alto = high pitched, higher up Bajo = bass = low pitched, lower down

And the others I use a meme to remember:

Corto = "shorto" (sounds similar) Largo = "large" (synonym for long)


ladivineabuella

This is the third time I've submitted this question.........can coro also mean short as eg: not enough money .


AlecHarmon2

Or suficiente "no tengo suficiente dinero" "I don't have enough money"


AlecHarmon2

No, the word you're looking for is "escaso"


Elphaba17

When i tapped "vestido corto" the words underneath said "dress short". Shouldnt it say suit?


makingitpurple

Why isn't this: "Mi corto vestido es azul y blanco."


SRP87

The adjective goes after the noun.


rachel651837

What id corto if baja is short


AlecHarmon2

The comments above have great examples, but if those didn't help then you can try thinking of bajo/a as low, not short. Corto/a = Short Bajo/a = Low

I Hope this helps!


ladivineabuella

Can corto also mea n short of something eg: money


writingwizard

wait, why are dress and short masculine when men do not wear short dresses?


samurid

I am really confused, bajo/ alto= short/tall, corto/largo=small/long, grande/pequino=big,huge/small n cute


Leo171587

why the verb 'corto' should be 'corto'? i thought it should be 'corte' because the subject 'Mi vestido' can be changed to 'It', i mean like 'usted'


PrismVelocity

"Corto" is an adjective, not a verb. Look at the sentence again, the only verb there is "es".


Rob1Billion

Is a woman's "dress" seriously a masluline noun?


vincemat

¡Falso! Es azul y ❤❤❤❤❤


djdejong

Is this being said "PEH-stido" or "VEH-stido"?


PrismVelocity

In Spanish, when a word begins with a 'v', it must be pronounced like a /b/. So it should sound like "BEH-stido"

The other way around is true too: when you see a 'b' in a word and it's not the first letter, you pronounce it like a /v/. So do you remember the verb "beber", meaning "to drink"? Yeah it should be pronounced like "beVer".


liltae.

its blue and white dummys


Dond3-3stas

It keeps telling me that 'vestido' means 'suit'? I wrote 'My short dress is blue and white.' three times in a row and it keeps telling me that's wrong. Does vestido also mean suit??


Liam44JT

Lol Am I the only one to write 'Dress short' instead of 'short dress? lol


Majul8

There were only two possibilities to click on. The correct one wasn't there


JelloMaia

Mi vestido corto es azul y blanco lol


Toon342026

I would like to see it on you


Carmen821437

Why is the "a" in blanco pronounced like the "a" in the English word BANK? I thought "a" in spanish sounds like the "a" in the English word FATHER.


FelixTurtur

Or is it black and gold?


JennyBlair143225

what is wrong with.... my short blue and white dress


JennyBlair143225

what is wrong with the statement .. my short blue and white dress

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.