1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "As long as man plays, he is …

"As long as man plays, he is free."

Translation:Solange der Mensch spielt, ist er frei.

January 16, 2013

17 Comments


SyneRyder

Can you have "er ist frei" instead of "ist er frei" at the end of the sentence?


cbjj

See also these links:

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910a.htm

Since the sentence begins with "solange", the next clause must begin with a verb.


MusicMan82

Thank you for these links. I have a grammar question. Why do people say that dependent clauses "can't stand on their own" and "are dependent on the rest of the sentence?" The definition of a clause specifies that, indeed, it can stand on its own. All three of these sentences are correct: I don't know when she is coming today. I don't know. She is coming today.

So I don't know how to make sense of this rule or apply it intelligently to new situations.


wataya

The dependent clause in your example is 'when she is coming today'. This can't stand on its own. For the German sentence: "Solange der Mensch spielt" doesn't make any sense, you need the main clause. Hope that helps.


MusicMan82

Thank you. I understand that - so the subordinating conjunction is the only thing that makes this clause dependent.


kyky

There are three positions in which a finite verb can be in German: first, second and last position. Where it is depends on the kind of sentence. Here, first is correct.


Link_Xue

I have the same question but I guess we have to follow. Do what German do.


Sexualistic

I don't understand why its Mensch. When to use Mensch ?


biolinguo

English is not my mother tongue but the sentence "As long as man plays, he is free." sounds strange to me. Shouldn't be: "As long as a man plays, he is free." ?

Besides, I think duolingo meant "As long as the person plays, he is free." In this case the german translation would fit much better: "Solange der Mensch spielt, ist er frei.".


wataya

Not a native speaker either, but the English phrase seems fine and accurate to me. 'Man' can be used as a synonym for 'human' or even 'mankind'. As I understand it, neither the German nor the English sentence refer to a specific person. So I'd disagree with your 'person' translation.


biolinguo

Thanks! :) As I said, english is not my mother tongue...

However, the sentence "As long as man plays, he is free" sounds a little bit german to me. It sounds like "Solange man spielt, ist es frei". By the way, is "es" the correct pronoun for "man" (someone) ?


wataya

"The dog is man's best friend"

No, you can't use 'es' to refer back to 'man'. It has to be 'Solange man spielt, ist man frei'.


smilepanny

What about " Er ist frei solange as der Mensch spielt", is it right?


wataya

No, that doesn't work.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.