"Does this student speak interestingly?"

Translation:Czy ten uczeń mówi ciekawie?

February 10, 2016

8 Comments


SaraWie

How do you determine what ending 'ciekawy' should have? I thought it would be - y here, but it's -ie?

February 10, 2016

mihxal

It's an adverb not an adjective. And it describes how the student speaks or rather should speak. It does not say what the student is like.

February 10, 2016

WUra13

Is it possible to change the order of words in polish? Chy ciekawie mówi ten ucheń? Dzięki!

April 26, 2016

immery

It is posiible. I do not think I would ever say that, but in a poem or a novel it would be ok.

("czy ciekawie mówi ten uczeń?" it's cz in Polish where it's "ch" in English.

April 26, 2016

centaurii

When do you use student vs uczen? I just now learned there is an alternate word for student.

July 4, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"Uczeń" is for primary/middle/high school. Then he becomes "student" when he starts university education.

July 4, 2016

PeggyKraus1

How can to tell from the English context that this is uczen and not studentka?

March 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

You can't, especially that in American English, as far as I understand, "student" is used for both schools and universities.

So there should be four possible interpretations, depending on the level of education and gender.

March 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.