"It is never clean in his room."

Translation:W jego pokoju nigdy nie jest czysto.

February 10, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SaraWie

I thought 'czyste'. Why is it 'czysto'?


mihxal

"Czysto" is an adverb. "Czyste" is an adjective and it would have to describe some neuter or non-masculine-personal noun, the word "to" or pronoun "ono".


kristina631889

Why is the adverb allowed to be at the end of the sentence here?


TrevorChri14

If you are going to use a long sentence, first practice half beforehand. We essentially have to guess the whole sequence, and then somehow memorise the whole thing to repeat it. One reason you suceeded at school in languages is your ability to memorise. One reason many failed to do so is not laziness but the inability to memorise at your level. When you teach people like us, whatever worked for you is probably going to fail us as much as it did at school. Long sentences are not going to work well enough often enough without a better structured approach.


TveshaSinha

If you've done previous lessons consistently there's no guesswork required here. There have been sentences in past lessons about 'in (pronoun)'s room' and in this lesson, short sentences using 'nigdy nie'. I do all lessons full way through (till the final level) befote proceeding so I have enough practice and I'm confident, so i was able to easily piece together this sentence without any guesswork.


arkayak

Is "nigdy nie" never, while "nigdy" means ever?


DevilDuo

Polish is one of the very many languages where double negatives are both correct and required.


alik1989

I don't believe that there is such a sentences containing "nigdy", but without "nie". Unless it's a one word sentence. But even then it means "never".


arkayak

So does the construction sometimes mean "not ever"? Nigdy is defined as never or ever (when I use the translation function by clicking on the underlined word).


alik1989

Do you see a semantical difference between:

  • He never cleans his room

and

  • He doesn't clean his room, ever.

I don't.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.