1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is never clean in his roo…

"It is never clean in his room."

Translation:W jego pokoju nigdy nie jest czysto.

February 10, 2016

7 Comments


SaraWie

I thought 'czyste'. Why is it 'czysto'?


mihxal

"Czysto" is an adverb. "Czyste" is an adjective and it would have to describe some neuter or non-masculine-personal noun, the word "to" or pronoun "ono".


arkayak

Is "nigdy nie" never, while "nigdy" means ever?


alik1989

I don't believe that there is such a sentences containing "nigdy", but without "nie". Unless it's a one word sentence. But even then it means "never".


arkayak

So does the construction sometimes mean "not ever"? Nigdy is defined as never or ever (when I use the translation function by clicking on the underlined word).


alik1989

Do you see a semantical difference between:

  • He never cleans his room

and

  • He doesn't clean his room, ever.

I don't.


kristina631889

Why is the adverb allowed to be at the end of the sentence here?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.