1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzę Martę z jej przyjaciel…

"Widzę Martę z jej przyjacielem."

Translation:I see Marta with her friend.

February 10, 2016

23 Comments


NieNieNieNie

So I'm just realizing there is no declension for "jego", "jej" and "ich".

"You see Polish is easy" as my trolling teacher would say.


JerryMcCarthy99

Indeed; they are fixed, and match the English "his", "her", and "their", with no variation based on the following noun.


mkasiak

I know that "chlopak" is boyfriend, but I would like to know whether "przyjaciel" can mean also closer relationship. Duolingo does not accept it...


immery

It means a male friend. That may be said in a way that cleary you think he is that kind of "friend" and in Polish przyjaciel/przyjaciółka is more close than English friend. But it is a word that describes friendship, not romantic relationship. So duo is right to not accept it.


DankaEagle

gdyby Marte widzialam s kobieta, bylo by napisane "przyjaciółka", no tu jest napisane "przijacielem", tedy jej widze s mężczyzna...


immery

tak, ale Matrę widziałam z przyjacielem, nie z chłopakiem , a więc relacja nie jest romantyczna, tylko przyjacielska.


DankaEagle

mie jestem pewna, czy pani rozumje moiemu pataniu... Przyjaciel jest oznacenie dla chlopca i dziewczynki?


immery

Przyjaciel is a close friend that happens to be male. It is a friendship not a romace

Przyjaciółka is a close friend that happens to be female. It is a friendship not a romace

Chłopak is a boyfriend ( a romantic relationship) Dziewczyna is girlfriend ( a romantic relationship)

But chłopak/dziewczyna also mean older girl/boy, so that depends on context.


DankaEagle

Aha. Dziekuje za wytlumacenie :)


ThePervino

The names of people does not change up, due to the passport data. Duolingo, please, correct it.


Jellei

You mean that it should be "Marta" in English and not "Martha"? I agree, we're not changing names in the newly constructed new course, but here it will stay, it's not worth the fuss to change them everywhere.

"Marta" is accepted in English anyway.


JaniceSchl1

It accepts Martha as I typed it by accident.


Jellei

Well, it's a translation of the name, we can accept it, although of course we don't recommend translating names.


Olavo816663

Hello. Shouldn't "I'm seeing" be accepted as well? The presente tense in Polish corresponds both to the present simple and present continuous, doesn’t it?


Jellei

Generally yes, but some verbs in English are so-called "stative verbs" and they rarely are used in the Present Continuous, and if they are, they often change the meaning. In English, "I see Marta" and "I am seeing Marta" mean different things, regardless of the Polish sentence. "I am seeing Marta" most probably means that I'm dating her.


RobinB896941

Not in this case:
To see / to be seeing is an unusual English verb (a stative verb, says Jellei) whose Simple Present and Present Continuous have very different meanings:
• to see: to see (by eye); to understand
• to be seeing: to be going out with (UK); to be dating (US).

So an native English speaker (in the UK, at least) might be surprised to hear you say I am seeing Marta with her friend, which implies you're an intimate threesome. Possible, of course—but you'd maybe only want to say so if it's actually true (and if all three of you are ready to come out…).

Disappointingly, the Polish widzieć just means to see (by eye).

In the context of Widzę tę kobietę I wrote more about to see / to be seeing [someone].
                       [1 Jul 2020 17:26 UTC]


Arnoldpitt

The accepted English translation would imply a same sex friend


alik1989

How would you refer to her male friend then?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.