"Widzę Martę z jej przyjacielem."

Translation:I see Marta with her friend.

February 10, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NieNieNieNie

So I'm just realizing there is no declension for "jego", "jej" and "ich".

"You see Polish is easy" as my trolling teacher would say.


JerryMcCarthy99

Indeed; they are fixed, and match the English "his", "her", and "their", with no variation based on the following noun.


mkasiak

I know that "chlopak" is boyfriend, but I would like to know whether "przyjaciel" can mean also closer relationship. Duolingo does not accept it...


immery

It means a male friend. That may be said in a way that cleary you think he is that kind of "friend" and in Polish przyjaciel/przyjaciółka is more close than English friend. But it is a word that describes friendship, not romantic relationship. So duo is right to not accept it.


DankaEagle

gdyby Marte widzialam s kobieta, bylo by napisane "przyjaciółka", no tu jest napisane "przijacielem", tedy jej widze s mężczyzna...


immery

tak, ale Matrę widziałam z przyjacielem, nie z chłopakiem , a więc relacja nie jest romantyczna, tylko przyjacielska.


DankaEagle

mie jestem pewna, czy pani rozumje moiemu pataniu... Przyjaciel jest oznacenie dla chlopca i dziewczynki?


immery

Przyjaciel is a close friend that happens to be male. It is a friendship not a romace

Przyjaciółka is a close friend that happens to be female. It is a friendship not a romace

Chłopak is a boyfriend ( a romantic relationship) Dziewczyna is girlfriend ( a romantic relationship)

But chłopak/dziewczyna also mean older girl/boy, so that depends on context.


DankaEagle

Aha. Dziekuje za wytlumacenie :)


Yola448704

Tak.

z jej przyjacielem (z chłopcem) - with her (male) friend
z jej przyjaciółką (z dziewczyną) - with her (female) friend


ThePervino

The names of people does not change up, due to the passport data. Duolingo, please, correct it.


Jellei

You mean that it should be "Marta" in English and not "Martha"? I agree, we're not changing names in the newly constructed new course, but here it will stay, it's not worth the fuss to change them everywhere.

"Marta" is accepted in English anyway.


JaniceSchl1

It accepts Martha as I typed it by accident.


Jellei

Well, it's a translation of the name, we can accept it, although of course we don't recommend translating names.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.