"Widzę Martę z jej przyjacielem."

Translation:I see Marta with her friend.

February 10, 2016

9 Comments


mkasiak

I know that "chlopak" is boyfriend, but I would like to know whether "przyjaciel" can mean also closer relationship. Duolingo does not accept it...

February 10, 2016

immery

It means a male friend. That may be said in a way that cleary you think he is that kind of "friend" and in Polish przyjaciel/przyjaciółka is more close than English friend. But it is a word that describes friendship, not romantic relationship. So duo is right to not accept it.

February 10, 2016

DankaEagle

gdyby Marte widzialam s kobieta, bylo by napisane "przyjaciółka", no tu jest napisane "przijacielem", tedy jej widze s mężczyzna...

February 17, 2016

immery

tak, ale Matrę widziałam z przyjacielem, nie z chłopakiem , a więc relacja nie jest romantyczna, tylko przyjacielska.

February 17, 2016

DankaEagle

mie jestem pewna, czy pani rozumje moiemu pataniu... Przyjaciel jest oznacenie dla chlopca i dziewczynki?

February 17, 2016

immery

Przyjaciel is a close friend that happens to be male. It is a friendship not a romace

Przyjaciółka is a close friend that happens to be female. It is a friendship not a romace

Chłopak is a boyfriend ( a romantic relationship) Dziewczyna is girlfriend ( a romantic relationship)

But chłopak/dziewczyna also mean older girl/boy, so that depends on context.

February 17, 2016

DankaEagle

Aha. Dziekuje za wytlumacenie :)

August 28, 2016

JaniceSchl1

It accepts Martha as I typed it by accident.

February 7, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Well, it's a translation of the name, we can accept it, although of course we don't recommend translating names.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.