"Nosotras vamos a terminar de comer."

Translation:We are going to finish eating.

January 16, 2013

56 Comments


quehorason

.....stop eating ?????

April 10, 2013

wazzie

I think that stop eating is a wrong translation. Stop indicates ending a task in the middle, or an interruption, while finish has more of a feeling of a completed task.
Jane stopped eating when the door bell rang
Jane finished eating when the door bell rang
This first statement you get the feeling that she was in the middle of eating, and then had to answer the door, while in the second sentence, it seems like she just completed her mean when the door bell range.
Subtle difference, but it is there.
For stop eating, you should use parar.

December 1, 2013

smallquanni

I use "stop" and fail

July 15, 2013

[deactivated user]

    me too...

    July 18, 2013

AaronDeUSA

    report it

    September 7, 2013

PatrickAyr2

    Yep, stop eating seems to me the most normal translation.

    March 26, 2018

lynettemcw

    You can stop before you finish. Although they are sometimes used loosely in English, they do have different meanings. Stop is parar in Spanish. Terminar is to finish.

    March 26, 2018

LenoraFlood

    Why "Terminar DE comer" here?

    August 2, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

    The phrase for finishing doing an action is "terminar de + infinitive," so you have "terminar de comer."

    August 7, 2013

averrryyyyyy

    There seem to be a few verbs that have to be "verb + de" how do you know which of these verbs require the "de"?

    November 15, 2015

ConfusedSquid

    Gracias

    June 24, 2015

hubbim9

    could I say 'terminar comiendo'? (finish eating)?

    March 28, 2016

lynettemcw

    In this sense not really. Terminar + de +infinitive is the way to express finishing an activity. Terminar comiendo would actually mean end up eating. Here is a linkhttp://spanish.about.com/od/verbs-q-t/a/terminar.htm

    March 28, 2016

hubbim9

    gracias por su ayuda

    March 28, 2016

Katie7511

    thanks

    May 10, 2017

moemono

    Thanks, lynettemcw this is helpful

    July 26, 2019

Jaroberts24

    That really sounds like nosotros in the recording.

    March 1, 2013

rooseveltnut1

    We are not nearly so finicky (usually) in English. Stop eating should be accepted.

    October 28, 2014

Cousinsj

    Isn't "Stop eating" pretty much the same as "finish eating"?!?!

    December 1, 2013

Lisagnipura

    Hola CousinsJ: No. "stop" and "finish" or not the same.

    December 1, 2013

wazzie

    not quite...

    December 1, 2013

ianinjite02

    If you "stop" doing something, you dont necessarily complete it first. If you "finish", you have completed. Therefore, if someone had to "stop eating", they probably dont get to finish the food.

    October 4, 2015

Gbarnga

    it's stop eating...

    April 6, 2014

LSgatita

    We are going to stop eating

    April 1, 2016

crhatt

    In American English, we say "stop" eating, not "finish" eating.

    April 29, 2014

wazzie

    We say both. You can see my comment above, but I will give another example here.
    "Hey mom, can you help me with my homework?" "Sure, let me finish eating first."
    This indicates that the meal will me complete, and then the help will be given. If the response was, "Sure, let me stop eating first", it really doesn't make any sense outside the chance that the mother has a mouth full of food she wants to swallow before helping.

    April 29, 2014

crhatt

    Fine, we use both, so both answers should be accepted.

    April 29, 2014

wazzie

    Right, but we use different words for both, and the same is true in Spanish.
    If you want the sentence to read, 'stop' in English you would use the Spanish word, 'parar' or probably more likely 'dejar de'.
    If you want the sentence to read 'finish' in English you would use the Spanish word 'terminar' or 'acabar'.
    The words are not equal, and therefore it is my opinion that both should not be accepted.

    April 29, 2014

uppergardiner

    Same in Ireland!

    March 19, 2015

MissiKat75

    Could I say 'nos vamos a terminar de comer' and be correct?

    October 5, 2014

JuevesHuevos

    If you were trying to say "We are going to stop eating ourselves" yes, that would be correct. :)

    October 6, 2014

Heikheik

    Wouldn't that rather be "We're going to finish ourselves eating"? As the "nos" refers to the word "terminar" in this sentence. In fact, "comerse" means "to eat up". So "Vamos a comernos" should basically have the same meaning. The "terminar" wouldn't make sense anymore, though.

    November 9, 2014

JollyWolf

    Question to the natives:

    In the previous lesson, acabar de was used in place of terminar de. Which is more common and is there any real difference?

    May 21, 2015

Denise7126

    ellas van a considerar el documento

    September 24, 2015

LiamLionUK

    Yo voy a continuar.

    December 29, 2015

jrayjedi

    ...Right after this double bacon cheeseburger, large fry, and pepsi. And maybe not even then. :)

    January 8, 2016

Maa249530

    Said no one on star trek ever.

    December 5, 2016

Diana888898

    Thanks for all the comments. I was puzzled but I think I've got it now.

    December 24, 2016

ng0918

    Terminar=terminate=stop??? Stop seems a whole lot closer to terminate than "finish"... Finish implies that you are coming to the end of something. Terminate means to stop something, regardless of how close to the end of it you are.

    March 4, 2017

lynettemcw

    It is dangerous to assume all the connotations and denotations of an English word exist in the Spanish cognate. Actually terminar means to finish or to end.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/terminar

    I don't know if I see the English distinction quite the same as you do, but the meanings of words often change and develop over time and Spanish is on a different path at this point. This is why a good bilingual dictionary with example sentences is crucial.

    March 4, 2017

Sophie_Del

    Nosotras should the feminine of we so why is the man voice saying that sentence?

    December 19, 2017

lynettemcw

    At least in the Spanish course there is no correlation between the gender of the speaker and the gender of the I or we in the sentence. The woman's voice was the original one so all the sentences were by a woman. When they added the man's voice, they didn't go back and re-record the sentences. They just ignored the issue. I guess you could consider the voices just narrators.

    December 20, 2017

JohnChild

    Stop and finish have same meaning in this context. Both should be accepted. The 'correct' meaning 'be done eating' given is more US than UK English I think.

    March 15, 2018

lynettemcw

    Stop and finish actually do not mean the same thing in this context. You can stop eating before you finish eating. To be done eating, wherever it is used, sort of begs the question as to whether you finished just a bit, which may be why it was shown if you tried stop.

    March 15, 2018

Diana888898

    Be done eating? Definitely not UK English.

    June 3, 2018

KimRiggins

    I can't understand a word this lady says. I can understand the guy just fine.

    March 27, 2018

Jonathan349172

    "We will stop eating" should be accepted

    May 24, 2018

lynettemcw

    Duo used to want the phrasal future translated as the phrasal future and the simple future as the simple future. For the most part they seem to have abandoned that, but probably some exercises may not have caught up. I actually tend to stick with the original concept as it does make some sense, but if you report this sentence they will probably fix it eventually.

    May 24, 2018

Mr.BombasticRat

    Why is the pronoun "nosotras" instead of "nosotros", I'm confused.

    November 30, 2018

lynettemcw

    Since I gather from your screen name that you are male, you would never say this. But you will hear it. If I were eating with a couple of girlfriends, this is what I would say. If even one man were among the group it would be nosotros, so you do hear that more, but it would be an error for me to say nosotros in the situation I described.

    November 30, 2018

Mr.BombasticRat

    Gracias

    November 30, 2018

debbos1

    True which is why it's so annoying and misleading that Duo regularly has the speakers use the opposite gender form (e.g. the male speaker will say nosotras) although not for once in this example. Duo invariably pounces on this and calls it an error instead of accepting but marking as a spelling mistake - as it does for more egregious errors such as using an 'en' ending for a 3rd person plural present tense verb when it should be 'an' in cases where the subjunctive isn't a possibility. The audio or pronunciation is often so poor that you have to play the slow version to tell if it's 'os' or 'as'.

    January 28, 2019

lynettemcw

    I don't really disagree, but I think there is another factor involved. With other words which might end in os or as I don't have the same frequency of error by any means. I think that is because those are words that somehow make more "sense" in terms of masculine and feminine, even though we don't have grammatical gender in anything by personal pronouns and adjectives. But, I have internalized the concept of grammatical gender to some degree due to having studied languages for a long time. But it is harder, somehow, with personal pronouns that don't have gender distinctions in English. I listen to hear whether it is gatos or gatas more than I listen to hear nosotros instead of nosotras. As a woman, I have always found it a little hard to remember to use feminine adjectives when describing myself, but I am sure I have made even more errors saying nosotros instead of nosotras, because it require all the "we" to be women, and that often isn't true. The same goes for ellas. We don't think of they men and they women as different, and again it can be a problem, although here I find I am more likely to check. Nosotras is just harder. I agree it might be easier if each voice used the appropriate gender for their natural gender. But with nosotras, even a female voice would often use nosotros, so it is harder to teach. In a classroom setting, this is, however, not uncommon. Generally there is only one teacher, so that teacher must play both "parts". I have been in classes where the teacher and all the students used the appropriate forms for their gender, but those were not beginning classes. I actually know that one of the reasons Duo doesn't do this is that it would require re-recording so many answers. When I first started Spanish on Duo 5 or more years ago, there was no male voice. So the woman's voice said all the sentences they had. I approve of adding multiple voices, because there is generally quite a range in accents and phrasing in the "normal" range. But having the sentence match the gender of the speaker would suggest to a user of the opposite sex that maybe they should use the appropriate word for their personal gender. While that is a good teaching method, it adds too many layers of complexity to a simple computer program. The bottom line is hearing the difference between o/os and a/as in Spanish can be quite important and also quite difficult depending on the speed of speech and the sounds around the word. But I generally do hear the ones that actually produce a different translation in English. That just tells me that I don't listen as hard when the distinction is less meaningful to me based on my English knowledge.

    January 28, 2019

LauraEvans27002

    The voice of nosotras was a male voice. I wrote nosotros and will report it.

    March 16, 2019

lynettemcw

    I don't know why people have so many more issues with the male voice using feminine words than the female voice using male words. The woman's voice says things using singular masculine modifiers all the time. Your responsibility is to listen to what is said, not make any assumptions about it based on grammatical gender, especially if you don't complain both ways. Teachers are always modeling phrases for other people that wouldn't be the same for them.

    March 17, 2019

debbos1

    Are you sure about that? It sounds more like a personal impression than a statistical survey!

    I certainly object to the female speaker using the masculine form of adjectives. I remember one exercise where she declared she was 'americano'. That is just confusing for beginners struggling with the concept of different gender forms.

    I would object equally to the male speaker using the feminine form, but I don't remember any exercises in which that happened except for personal and possessive pronouns. I do object to the male speaker using a purely feminine form such as nosotras. Obviously there's no issue with a female saying nosotros.

    If either incorrect usage took place in a classroom situation, it should be clear that the speaker was simply demonstrating the word appropriate to a person of the opposite gender. That isn't the case here.

    I suppose most people comfortable at this level are at intermediate stage, so not likely to be either confused or enlightened. That just makes it pointless and unnecessary IMO.

    March 17, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.