Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras vamos a terminar de comer."

Translation:We are going to finish eating.

5 years ago

66 Comments


quehorason

.....stop eating ?????

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

I think that stop eating is a wrong translation. Stop indicates ending a task in the middle, or an interruption, while finish has more of a feeling of a completed task.
Jane stopped eating when the door bell rang
Jane finished eating when the door bell rang
This first statement you get the feeling that she was in the middle of eating, and then had to answer the door, while in the second sentence, it seems like she just completed her mean when the door bell range.
Subtle difference, but it is there.
For stop eating, you should use parar.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There may be a regional difference here. I would say that we finished eating was the act of consuming the remaining food; that is completing the meal rather than the end of the meal.

3 years ago

arjuna725

True but "we are going to finish to eat" should also be acceptable. ". .finish eating up." must be British because we don't hear that often where I come from. Amurka. Fukyueah

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I have never heard anyone say finish to eat. Interestingly enough I have heard start to eat or begin to eat which does suggest it might not be actually incorrect grammar. But in all cases having the present participle form is much more common. Let's give Duo a break and only suggest translations that are common.

2 years ago

smallquanni
smallquanni

I use "stop" and fail

5 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

me too...

5 years ago

AaronTovo

report it

5 years ago

PatrickAyr2

Yep, stop eating seems to me the most normal translation.

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You can stop before you finish. Although they are sometimes used loosely in English, they do have different meanings. Stop is parar in Spanish. Terminar is to finish.

5 months ago

LenoraFlood

Why "Terminar DE comer" here?

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

The phrase for finishing doing an action is "terminar de + infinitive," so you have "terminar de comer."

5 years ago

averrryyyyyy

There seem to be a few verbs that have to be "verb + de" how do you know which of these verbs require the "de"?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Google "Spanish verb + de".
I think there are more than a few. The first reference I found says:
"In Spanish, many verbs must be followed by a preposition, which may or may not correspond to the preposition (if any) used in English."

2 years ago

Marie282520

its' the little words...

1 year ago

ConfusedSquid

Gracias

3 years ago

hubbim9

could I say 'terminar comiendo'? (finish eating)?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

In this sense not really. Terminar + de +infinitive is the way to express finishing an activity. Terminar comiendo would actually mean end up eating. Here is a linkhttp://spanish.about.com/od/verbs-q-t/a/terminar.htm

2 years ago

hubbim9

gracias por su ayuda

2 years ago

Katie7511

thanks

1 year ago

Jaroberts24

That really sounds like nosotros in the recording.

5 years ago

rooseveltnut1

We are not nearly so finicky (usually) in English. Stop eating should be accepted.

3 years ago

JoannaFost2

I think stop implies that the meal is not necessarily finished. Where as finished means that we are done. IE We are going to finish our meal and then we will come.

I think that duo has got it.

3 years ago

Marie282520

Stop driving, finish driving. Stop talking, finish talking. It works to find analogies.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I agree. I think that you might translate it end eating in very special circumstances (Vamos a terminar de comer en la sala - we are going to end (terminate the practice of) eating in the living room.) but when you say stop eating it implies the meal is not finished. In that case I think the Spanish would be Vamos a parar de comer or perhaps better Vamos a dejar de comer.

2 years ago

Cousinsj

Isn't "Stop eating" pretty much the same as "finish eating"?!?!

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola CousinsJ: No. "stop" and "finish" or not the same.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

not quite...

4 years ago

ianinjite02

If you "stop" doing something, you dont necessarily complete it first. If you "finish", you have completed. Therefore, if someone had to "stop eating", they probably dont get to finish the food.

2 years ago

chris_w.

Stop is translated as "detener." Finish is "terminar" or "acabar."

3 years ago

Gbarnga

it's stop eating...

4 years ago

LSgatita

We are going to stop eating

2 years ago

crhatt

In American English, we say "stop" eating, not "finish" eating.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

We say both. You can see my comment above, but I will give another example here.
"Hey mom, can you help me with my homework?" "Sure, let me finish eating first."
This indicates that the meal will me complete, and then the help will be given. If the response was, "Sure, let me stop eating first", it really doesn't make any sense outside the chance that the mother has a mouth full of food she wants to swallow before helping.

4 years ago

crhatt

Fine, we use both, so both answers should be accepted.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Right, but we use different words for both, and the same is true in Spanish.
If you want the sentence to read, 'stop' in English you would use the Spanish word, 'parar' or probably more likely 'dejar de'.
If you want the sentence to read 'finish' in English you would use the Spanish word 'terminar' or 'acabar'.
The words are not equal, and therefore it is my opinion that both should not be accepted.

4 years ago

crhatt

OK, one more question. Is it really true that a strict literal translation between 'terminar' and 'finish' (and 'dejar de' and 'stop')? It also is a bit confusing because no one would ever (or at least I can't imagine) announce "we are going to finish eating" if it was obvious that the meal was about to finish. Therefore, the context of the sentence is that the meal is prematurely going to be terminated, in which case the best English word is "stop."

4 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

Don't worry about the context so much, mainly because you don't know what it is. What if this sentence was preceded by a little girl saying that she wants to go swimming, and this is her mother telling her that they are going to finish eat (first)?

Terminar is to finish(terminate), dejar is to leave, and parar is to stop(stand). All can be used with varying degrees of meaning just as we use their equivalents in English. Get comfortable with the concrete idea of the verb then its expanded meanings and overlap with other verbs will come to you naturally.

My interpretation of the sentence if you were to use "dejar" would be that you would not only stop eating but you'd be leaving the table or room, and if you used "parar" you'd simply be ceasing to eat but not finishing up as "terminar" would indicate.

4 years ago

uppergardiner
uppergardiner

Same in Ireland!

3 years ago

MissiKat75

Could I say 'nos vamos a terminar de comer' and be correct?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

If you were trying to say "We are going to stop eating ourselves" yes, that would be correct. :)

3 years ago

Heikheik

Wouldn't that rather be "We're going to finish ourselves eating"? As the "nos" refers to the word "terminar" in this sentence. In fact, "comerse" means "to eat up". So "Vamos a comernos" should basically have the same meaning. The "terminar" wouldn't make sense anymore, though.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"We're going to finish ourselves eating" would not be used in English. (Unless, that is, you are Mr Creosote!)

3 years ago

JollyWolf

Question to the natives:

In the previous lesson, acabar de was used in place of terminar de. Which is more common and is there any real difference?

3 years ago

Denise7126

ellas van a considerar el documento

2 years ago

LiamLionUK

Yo voy a continuar.

2 years ago

jrayjedi

...Right after this double bacon cheeseburger, large fry, and pepsi. And maybe not even then. :)

2 years ago

Maa249530
Maa249530

Said no one on star trek ever.

1 year ago

Diana888898
Diana888898

Thanks for all the comments. I was puzzled but I think I've got it now.

1 year ago

ng0918

Terminar=terminate=stop??? Stop seems a whole lot closer to terminate than "finish"... Finish implies that you are coming to the end of something. Terminate means to stop something, regardless of how close to the end of it you are.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is dangerous to assume all the connotations and denotations of an English word exist in the Spanish cognate. Actually terminar means to finish or to end.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/terminar

I don't know if I see the English distinction quite the same as you do, but the meanings of words often change and develop over time and Spanish is on a different path at this point. This is why a good bilingual dictionary with example sentences is crucial.

1 year ago

Sophie_Del

Nosotras should the feminine of we so why is the man voice saying that sentence?

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

At least in the Spanish course there is no correlation between the gender of the speaker and the gender of the I or we in the sentence. The woman's voice was the original one so all the sentences were by a woman. When they added the man's voice, they didn't go back and re-record the sentences. They just ignored the issue. I guess you could consider the voices just narrators.

9 months ago

JohnChild

Stop and finish have same meaning in this context. Both should be accepted. The 'correct' meaning 'be done eating' given is more US than UK English I think.

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Stop and finish actually do not mean the same thing in this context. You can stop eating before you finish eating. To be done eating, wherever it is used, sort of begs the question as to whether you finished just a bit, which may be why it was shown if you tried stop.

6 months ago

Diana888898
Diana888898

Be done eating? Definitely not UK English.

3 months ago

KimRiggins

I can't understand a word this lady says. I can understand the guy just fine.

5 months ago

Jonathan349172

"We will stop eating" should be accepted

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Duo used to want the phrasal future translated as the phrasal future and the simple future as the simple future. For the most part they seem to have abandoned that, but probably some exercises may not have caught up. I actually tend to stick with the original concept as it does make some sense, but if you report this sentence they will probably fix it eventually.

3 months ago

drmai
drmai

"..End eating" why not :(

4 years ago

MarioCherie

Why not we will finish to eat

3 years ago

rlatshaw
rlatshaw

Only if your name is Yoda.

3 years ago

Heikheik

That means "We're going to finish what we're doing now in order to eat". Although you'd probably rather use "stop" for this.

3 years ago

jimcook546

Come on DuoLingo - communicating is the goal here. STOP eating

3 years ago

mnjusa

Even though FINISH and STOP are overlapping in some way I would use TERMINAR for FINISH and PARAR for STOP.

3 years ago

RaBid_Chicken

'Finish' and 'stop' do not have the same meaning, as many others have pointed out. To finish eating is different than to stop eating. If Duolingo accepted both here then it would lead students to believe that 'terminar' means both 'stop' and 'finish'.... Why is that preferable??

3 years ago