1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Lle aeth o ddoe?"

"Lle aeth o ddoe?"

Translation:Where did he go yesterday?

February 10, 2016

7 Comments


loopylinda

Why is it 'o'? Why isn't 'e' right too as it is given as correct in a multi choice question?


EllisVaughan

Using "E" is perfectly acceptable as an alternative to "O"(when it means he/him) at all times, if you put an answer with "e" and it is not accepted but "o" is accepted then you should report it.


EDJ95

Oh this is super confusing. I always thought 'o' meant 'from'.


silverlight513

If you solely use South Walian then 'o' is from and 'e' is he but in North Wales 'o' is used for he.


meilonn

A lot of people wanting to know where this dude went yesterday, last night. . .


silverlight513

Is lle the the north walian version of ble?


EllisVaughan

It can be used like "ble", but it also just the word for "Place" across Wales.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.