"Lle aeth o ddoe?"

Translation:Where did he go yesterday?

2/10/2016, 8:50:12 AM

7 Comments


loopylinda

Why is it 'o'? Why isn't 'e' right too as it is given as correct in a multi choice question?

2/10/2016, 8:50:12 AM

EllisVaughan

Using "E" is perfectly acceptable as an alternative to "O"(when it means he/him) at all times, if you put an answer with "e" and it is not accepted but "o" is accepted then you should report it.

2/10/2016, 4:21:38 PM

EDJ95

Oh this is super confusing. I always thought 'o' meant 'from'.

4/11/2017, 12:48:25 AM

silverlight513

If you solely use South Walian then 'o' is from and 'e' is he but in North Wales 'o' is used for he.

4/11/2017, 7:01:44 AM

meilonn

A lot of people wanting to know where this dude went yesterday, last night. . .

5/23/2016, 1:51:15 AM

silverlight513

Is lle the the north walian version of ble?

7/4/2016, 12:34:00 PM

EllisVaughan

It can be used like "ble", but it also just the word for "Place" across Wales.

7/4/2016, 12:37:09 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.