"Dw i'n casáu mynd i'r sêl cist car."

Translation:I hate going to the car boot sale.

February 10, 2016

12 Comments


crush

What is a "car boot sale"? I assume people are selling things out of the trunk of their car? Like a garage sale but out of your car?

February 10, 2016

Froggy_

We don't have garage sales in the UK - i.e. people selling loads of things from their own home. A Car boot sale is an organised event where people pay to park their car and sell items from it (so there can be hundreds of cars at the event), then people come along and buy from them. It's like a big (sometimes very big) market, but the traders can be both professional traders or individuals.

March 27, 2016

EllisVaughan

yep

February 10, 2016

mizinamo

In England, "boot" is the luggage compartment at the back of a car - what US English calls "trunk".

(And at the other end is the "bonnet" = "hood".)

February 12, 2016

shwmae

In the Wales too, not just England.

February 15, 2016

mizinamo

Makes sense - I should have talked about "the UK". (Though admittedly I know very little about the variety of English spoken in Wales.)

February 15, 2016

turner227

That's right. There are a few near me that meet weekly.

Sometimes you get real bargains - http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3501560/Rare-Rolex-issued-Second-World-War-bought-car-boot-sale-10-sells-55-000-after.html

March 22, 2016

FP21C

casau has an accent on the a - but it is not available in the symbols given so I couldn't put it in. Is this just the case for me?

August 13, 2017

Froggy_

I've never bothered typing any accents on letters as it's much quicker to just type the normal keyboard characters - just remember that they are there. I think I've only come across one case where it's vital to get the accent correct.
If you really want to bother typing the accents, use the keyboard and the Unicode symbols (look them up from Character Map), or try "To bach", if the symbol you want isn't showing in the options.

August 13, 2017

FP21C

I just get irritated that it tells me I have a typo when it hasn't given me the option of typing it correctly. And I can't seem to find a way of telling them this because the "problem" options are very fixed.

August 14, 2017

SusanWoods0

In the US a "cist " is a trunk. I get it that in the UK it is a "boot" but I don't think I should be marked wrong.

November 1, 2017

Froggy_

bear in mind that a "trunk" in the UK can be either the big, fat, vertical part of a tree, or a big chest for travellers, or the long nose on the face of an elephant :-) (Likewise, a "boot" is one of the big shoes that we wear on our feet in Winter, as well as the luggage compartment at the rear of a car). Don't you just love the differences in the English language in different parts of the world? :-)

November 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.