"I am strong because I eat vegetables."

Translation:Jestem silna dlatego, że jem warzywa.

February 10, 2016

11 Comments


xBarbastellex

Could 'bo' be used in this sentence instead?

February 10, 2016

immery

Yes. They mean exactly the same. Bo is a bit more informal

February 10, 2016

xBarbastellex

Thank you!

February 10, 2016

AstroMaestro

Why is either "silna" or "silny" acceptable in the answer? Is it to do with the gender of the speaker?

January 8, 2017

Jellei

Exactly. A man says "silny", a woman says "silna".

January 9, 2017

Frecklebuster

Jestem silna dlatego, że jem warzywa - I am strong because I eat vegetables.

The hints give dlatego as ’because’, ’that is why’, and ’so’. Do they mean that only ’dlatego że’ means ’because’, and that ’dlatego’ on its own means ’that is why’ and ’so’? Thanks.

December 9, 2017

Jellei

Yes. "dlatego, że" = "because" and "dlatego" = "so", "that is why" and similar.

December 11, 2017

Edward205062

Is "warzywa" in this sentence in the accusative case?

July 19, 2018

Jellei

Yes it is.

July 19, 2018

Walkinthedog

I meant to ask earlier, we never used the word silny back 70 years ago, it was always, mocny.

September 25, 2018

Jellei

I think the number of collocations of "mocny" must have lowered significantly, because it would sound really strange to me in such a sentence.

September 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.