1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am strong because I eat ve…

"I am strong because I eat vegetables."

Translation:Jestem silna dlatego, że jem warzywa.

February 10, 2016

38 Comments


xBarbastellex

Could 'bo' be used in this sentence instead?


immery

Yes. They mean exactly the same. Bo is a bit more informal


Iva52893

If they mean the same then "bo" should not really be rejected.


Bluebell-John

I agree. My "bo" was just rejected.


AstroMaestro

Why is either "silna" or "silny" acceptable in the answer? Is it to do with the gender of the speaker?


Jellei

Exactly. A man says "silny", a woman says "silna".


Przemek246

I put: Jestem mocny bo jem warzywa.

It marked wrong. What is wrong please?


Jellei

I really wouldn't consider "mocny" a natural synonym for "silny" in this sentence. It rarely describes physical strength.


Przemek246

Ja jestem Polakiem. Mam na imię Przemek. Jak się wy macie? Dzisiaj ma byc ladny dzień!


Walkinthedog

I meant to ask earlier, we never used the word silny back 70 years ago, it was always, mocny.


Jellei

I think the number of collocations of "mocny" must have lowered significantly, because it would sound really strange to me in such a sentence.


Tygrys_kotem

My spouse (native middle-aged Polish speaker) uses mocna in relation to drinks, eg: Lubię mocną herbatę. Is that still current usage?


Jellei

Yes, I'd say the same.


Przemek246

I said that and it marked me wrong oh no


arkayak

Why not bo? I'm having trouble distinguishing when to use ponieważ, bo, or dlatego...że.


Bluebell-John

Hi Amykrumich - you are not alone - see two other similar queries above (including me). I think the refusal of "bo" is simply a system glitch.

But your main point is the difference in use of each form. I don't know! But I dimly remember from somewhere that it is connected to the formality of the situation you are in with "bo" being the more casual and "poniewaz" next. Should still be accepted though.


EdwardKeat3

I am surprised that że seems to be required. I would have thought that Jestem silny dlatego jem warzywa would have been OK.


Edward205062

Is "warzywa" in this sentence in the accusative case?


cookie5614

Why do they not put silna or silny


Bluebell-John

See Jellei's first comment above: Exactly. A man says "silny", a woman says "silna".


Arnoldpitt

Why does z in warzywa sound as though it has a dot over or is accompanied by an s or followed by an I but it has none of these


sue761934

Because rz phonetic is like ż


pasunparisien

Is it typical for the comma to follow dlatego? This would translate literally to "...because, I eat vegetables." Which clearly is not proper in English.


alik1989

I'm afraid that you've got it wrong. Dlatego means "therefore", whereas dlatego, że means "because".


Damos216

The english sentence doesn't indicate whether it is said by a man or a woman. How can I know the right answer?


Jellei

You can't. Just choose one yourself, they're equally correct.


cosmopolita61

Why do I have to say dlatego że here? Dlatego wasn't accepted alone


alik1989

Those two are completely different conjunctions:

  • Dlatego - that is why / for that reason
  • Dlatego, że - because / since / as

Alternatively, you can use bo (less formal) or ponieważ (more formal) instead of dlatego, że.


Jarek7781

Jestem silny, bo jem jarzyny - why not?


Jellei

Oversight, added "jarzyny".


Frecklebuster

Jestem silna dlatego, że jem warzywa - I am strong because I eat vegetables.

The hints give dlatego as ’because’, ’that is why’, and ’so’. Do they mean that only ’dlatego że’ means ’because’, and that ’dlatego’ on its own means ’that is why’ and ’so’? Thanks.


Jellei

Yes. "dlatego, że" = "because" and "dlatego" = "so", "that is why" and similar.


cosmopolita61

Then why is dlatego not accepted alone in this sentence? Jem warzywa dlatego jestem silny


Jellei

That's a correct sentence that means something very different.

Jestem silny [bo/ponieważ/gdyż/dlatego, że] jem warzywa = The fact that I eat vegetables is the reason for which I am strong.

Jestem silny, [więc/dlatego] jem warzywa = The fact that I am strong somehow is the reason for which I eat vegetables. (If I was weak, I wouldn't eat vegetables, vegetables are only for strong people).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.