1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am strong because I eat ve…

"I am strong because I eat vegetables."

Translation:Jestem silna dlatego, że jem warzywa.

February 10, 2016

22 Comments


xBarbastellex

Could 'bo' be used in this sentence instead?


immery

Yes. They mean exactly the same. Bo is a bit more informal


AstroMaestro

Why is either "silna" or "silny" acceptable in the answer? Is it to do with the gender of the speaker?


Jellei

Exactly. A man says "silny", a woman says "silna".


Iva52893

If they mean the same then "bo" should not really be rejected.


Bluebell-John

I agree. My "bo" was just rejected.


Frecklebuster

Jestem silna dlatego, że jem warzywa - I am strong because I eat vegetables.

The hints give dlatego as ’because’, ’that is why’, and ’so’. Do they mean that only ’dlatego że’ means ’because’, and that ’dlatego’ on its own means ’that is why’ and ’so’? Thanks.


Jellei

Yes. "dlatego, że" = "because" and "dlatego" = "so", "that is why" and similar.


Edward205062

Is "warzywa" in this sentence in the accusative case?


Jellei

Yes it is.


Walkinthedog

I meant to ask earlier, we never used the word silny back 70 years ago, it was always, mocny.


Jellei

I think the number of collocations of "mocny" must have lowered significantly, because it would sound really strange to me in such a sentence.


arkayak

Why not bo? I'm having trouble distinguishing when to use ponieważ, bo, or dlatego...że.


Bluebell-John

Hi Amykrumich - you are not alone - see two other similar queries above (including me). I think the refusal of "bo" is simply a system glitch.

But your main point is the difference in use of each form. I don't know! But I dimly remember from somewhere that it is connected to the formality of the situation you are in with "bo" being the more casual and "poniewaz" next. Should still be accepted though.


Arnoldpitt

Why does z in warzywa sound as though it has a dot over or is accompanied by an s or followed by an I but it has none of these


sue761934

Because rz phonetic is like ż


pasunparisien

Is it typical for the comma to follow dlatego? This would translate literally to "...because, I eat vegetables." Which clearly is not proper in English.


alik1989

I'm afraid that you've got it wrong. Dlatego means "therefore", whereas dlatego, że means "because".


Damos216

The english sentence doesn't indicate whether it is said by a man or a woman. How can I know the right answer?


Jellei

You can't. Just choose one yourself, they're equally correct.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.