1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I announce my book."

"I announce my book."

Translation:Eu anuncio meu livro.

January 16, 2013

7 Comments


abshirdi

Anuncio meu livro. - this translation is perfect, as well. I am brazilian and a portuguese teacher.


solstabile

Hi there! I'm Brazilian and can say that aNUNcio is wrong. The correct pronunce is anunCIo. By


DominicMellor

Is there a difference between "eu anuncio meu livro" and "eu anuncio O meu livro?" Is the latter wrong or just unnecessary?


Paulenrique

When you have "possesive + noun", the article is opitional.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Hey, this is language learning here. Go write your own textbook and you'll see that "That day, when Stephen King arrived to announce his book, I said with a flourish, No, Stephen, I announce my book." just is too much to say. Simple is good. It's didactic. As for me, I put "Anuncio meu livro" and it marked me wrong. The darn program needs to be tweeked. Reported.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.