"I announce my book."

Translation:Eu anuncio meu livro.

January 16, 2013

11 Comments


abshirdi

Anuncio meu livro. - this translation is perfect, as well. I am brazilian and a portuguese teacher.

November 4, 2015

solstabile

Hi there! I'm Brazilian and can say that aNUNcio is wrong. The correct pronunce is anunCIo. By

August 1, 2015

solstabile

I reported...

August 1, 2015

Edivaldojr14

Exactly!

March 12, 2016

DominicMellor

Is there a difference between "eu anuncio meu livro" and "eu anuncio O meu livro?" Is the latter wrong or just unnecessary?

June 22, 2016

Paulenrique

When you have "possesive + noun", the article is opitional.

June 22, 2016

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Hey, this is language learning here. Go write your own textbook and you'll see that "That day, when Stephen King arrived to announce his book, I said with a flourish, No, Stephen, I announce my book." just is too much to say. Simple is good. It's didactic. As for me, I put "Anuncio meu livro" and it marked me wrong. The darn program needs to be tweeked. Reported.

August 6, 2014

LICA98

why is it anuncio and not anunço?

September 22, 2015

surfx2015

"anunço" does not exists, so we say "anuncio'', "Eu anuncio", it's a verb 'anunciar': http://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbo-anunciar/

September 23, 2015

LICA98

so is there a reason why?

September 23, 2015

surfx2015

Well, I don't know why.. sorry, are just boring grammar rules, It is how the verb flexes in the first person singular "Eu" (I), I'm a native, and for us it's natural to say "Eu anuncio", "anunço" it's a kind weird, it reminds me the word "jagunço" = "cangaceiro, criminoso foragido ou qualquer homem violento contratado como guarda-costas por indivíduo influente" = "outlaw, a fugitive criminal or violent man hired as a bodyguard by influential individual"

September 24, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.