"Ella llena la botella."

Translation:She fills the bottle.

December 24, 2013

40 Comments


Mirrored

This is fun to say

December 24, 2013

bluebunny84ppg

Yup, with all the ll's...

May 19, 2016

itogation

Why is "she is filling up the bottle" wrong? How would you say that in Spanish?

June 10, 2014

martinlus

Ella está llenando la botella?

July 13, 2014

Johngt44

Don't know why you need the "up" but the normal Spanish present tense can translate perfectly well to "is filling" - the 'está llenando' construction means she is filling it right now, at this very minute

January 6, 2015

mathchoo

Without context (Thanks Duo), we do not know if she is filling it right now, or just fills it up as needed, or something else. So, it is reasonable for Duo to expect us to stick to the present simple for now.

Also, it is my understanding that we run into the 'ando' form of verbs in the Gerund lesson.

December 22, 2017

EugeneTiffany

"Ella se está llenando la botella." = "She is filling up the bottle."

Instead of reporting anything, it would be best to just look at the sentence in English Duo provided and use it to understand the Spanish sentence.

Coming up with other ways to say something in English is a different game than what Duolingo is about.

July 25, 2015

Oceanotti

"She is filling up the bottle" = "Ella está llenando la botella"

"Ella se está llenando la botella", with the reflexive “se”, would mean "she is filling up her bottle".

“Ella llena la botella” is another good translation of "she is filling up the bottle", with the only exception of the case when the action is planned in the future; then the translation should be “ella va a llenar la botella”.

February 29, 2016

EugeneTiffany

There is a difference between translation and decoding.

February 29, 2016

Oceanotti

I am sorry but I fail to understand what you mean. Would you care to explain?

February 29, 2016

EugeneTiffany

Decoding involves an exchange of words from one language to another.

Translation involves a restating of the meaning of what was said in one language so that the meaning comes out the same in another language.

September 4, 2017

ilmolleggi

should be accepted and maybe even preferred to filling the bottle. report it

February 21, 2015

mathchoo

It is true that in English the progressive form often sounds preferable with some verbs. However, the progressive form does have a distinct set of words and is covered by DL in a separate lesson (Gerund). Considering DL's focus on vocabulary with limited context, it is reasonable for DL to keep that as separate translations. (llena vs llenando)

May 2, 2017

SqueezeboxSarah

... with the wine he asked for in the last question?

June 21, 2015

tockar

It really annoys me when Duolingo gives me a new word with "type what you hear" question.

May 8, 2016

Wassabian17

And is there an easier way to get back to a certain discussion without re-doing a lesson on the mobile device version?

April 29, 2017

Wassabian17

Will somebody please give me an answer? I've been wonderingnthis forever. No rudeness intended. ;)

May 5, 2017

SqueezeboxSarah

The only other way I can think of is to follow the discussion so that you'll be notified by e-mail when someone comments on it. Then you'll have a direct link in your e-mail for it.

October 15, 2017

Wassabian17

*wondering this, not wonderingnthis, lo siento.

October 15, 2017

Evan.Tracy

Can you look it up on the forums on mobile? (I don't have the mobile version myself) If you can, then if you look up the sentence, you should be able to find it after some searching (keep in mind that there are over 10 different languages that would use this sentence in their course, but its when you are trying to learn, say, German to Spanish.

May 25, 2018

martinlus

Anyway she must have been desperate if she can fill a bottle!

July 13, 2014

AntonSherstiuk

"Lleno" (fill) developed from Latin "plenus" which you can recognize in English words like "plenty" and "replenish" or even as a distant cognate to the word "full" itself. This shift from word-initial Latin PL-/CL-/FL- to LL is one of the distinctive features of Spanish. Another example is "llamar" (related to English "claim" and "clamor"). Maybe this piece of info will help somebody remember this word more easily :)

November 24, 2017

AndreRodrigues.1

Why is "she fills the bottle up" incorrect? Thanks.

February 18, 2015

EugeneTiffany

As opposed to "She fills the bottle down?"

July 25, 2015

HombreComeSpanis

How is 'llena' pronounced?

October 29, 2015

skepticalways

Qué, what I hear is Duo-lady saying, je-nah, with the soft "j" - not like Jeep, or jet plane or Jello, but with a little "buzz"-sound, like "zzhay," if you can imagine that sound. (I don't speak but a few words of French, but am thinking of the way they say "I adore you.") Note the "ll" for ella definitely sounds like a "y," aa-yah. My supposition is that if it BEGINS a word, many Spanish-speaking places say double-"L" words that way, like their words for keys & rain. If I'm wrong, , feel free to correct me, forum users, but be kind - I'm just trying to help. :-}

March 9, 2016

SqueezeboxSarah

I hear a bit of the "zzhay" sound sometimes in the words ella, llave, and lluvia. Perhaps not in Duo Lady's examples, but IRL when I listen to native Spanish-speakers. Where and how often the zzhay comes out might be partly dependent on dialect.

March 9, 2016

mathchoo

I can confirm that your observation is correct. The only thing I would add is that this a regional thing. So, you will hear it both as a "y" and a soft "j" depending on who you are talking to. Also, it doesn't actually matter if it is in the beginning or the middle of the word.

April 25, 2017

skepticalways

Thanks, Mathchoo! In San Jose, Costa Rica, they definitely said the "ll" like the ""y" in "you."

April 26, 2017

safcdaft

if if the driect object pronoun la is either her/it/ you: why is not "she fills her bottle"? how can i tell which one to use ?

January 13, 2017

skepticalways

La is the word used for "the" for a feminine word, like "la gata" for "the (female) cat, or el gato for "the( male) cat", or if the gender is unknown. I think you're confusing it with le, perhaps.

April 26, 2017

Dotiz

this is really fun

May 4, 2017

lukemiller2004

it said cylinder was botella...............................................................................

June 5, 2017

Sprite_Yagami

Such ll

June 26, 2017

DemonicAngel1602

With what?

September 3, 2017

joyceluna3

had trouble hearing the LL . of" llena, " though it was used just before!!

May 3, 2018

AScam0

why do the hints give me "crowded" "filled" and "full" , when in fact it is the present tense "she fills"?
Is llena actually a past verb form, or is duo just being difficult?

April 29, 2019

SqueezeboxSarah

"Filled" isn't necessarily a past tense verb. It is also an adjective, more or less synonymous with "full."

April 29, 2019

AScam0

Ahh, of course, that makes sense! I was so focused on the tenses, that I didn't even consider the possibility of an adjective! Thanks SqueezeeboxSarah :-)

April 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.