1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A fish? No!"

"A fish? No!"

Translation:Ryba? Nie!

February 10, 2016

12 Comments


uq.

ANYTHING BUT THE FISH OH GOD!


Rdrmb

You keep that attitude up and you'll be sleeping with the fishes (stares) with this finding nemo blanket :D, in all seriousness I have a gun (stares again) a water gun to enhance the experie-


SpiralStat

My favorite sentence on Duolingo.


ecosse_stu

Ryba ryba underlay!


Nomado-Coyote

that sounds exactly like me xD tylko nie ryba! :D


DanielYtte

I agree with this


MarcC.6

My wife insists that this should be written "rybę" because of the "?" at the end. Please explain why this is the case. Thanks!


Jellei
Mod

The thing is, that you don't have any context here. I think that "Ryba? Nie!" is perfectly fine. But you can imagine that the whole phrase is a part of a dialogue, e.g. like that:

A: Chcesz rybę? (Do you want a fish?)

B: Rybę? Nie! (A fish? No!)

If the person A used a verb that needed Accusative, and it does seem probable here, then person's B answer makes more sense if it uses Accusative as well.

I added such an option.


tryingveryhard

The state of this fish is UNACCEPTABLE

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started