"Dw i eisiau car a beic."

Translation:I want a car and a bike.

February 10, 2016

9 Comments


PhilCostin

That sounded like "Do I speak Arabic?"

February 10, 2016

Moonkissedstars

lol a little ambitious, are we?

December 9, 2016

Dan427848

Sometimes the program pronounces beic like "bake" and sometimes like "beak". Does it vary or is one right?

October 5, 2016

Moonkissedstars

no, it's however you'd like to say it :)

December 9, 2016

Fran328872

I live in wales and Welsh is my second language. Everyone I know pronounces it 'bake'.

April 30, 2017

Ricardo932370

Why isn't the preposition " 'n " not used here like "Dw i'n eisiau ..." .

July 10, 2017

EllisVaughan

In this type of sentence "yn" isn't a preposition, but an un-translateable verbal-particle. Since "Eisiau" isn't truly a verb it's not needed, same with "angen".

September 29, 2017

Sinlw

Is 'I would like' unacceptable?

May 12, 2016

Osebrand

That question was asked with another 'eisiau' sentence, and somebody answered that 'I would like' is a conditional phrase which is covered later in the course. So I assume 'I would like' is too polite to be accepted as a translation for 'Dw i eisiau'.

February 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.