"I am eating soup."

Translation:Jem zupę.

February 10, 2016

11 Comments


gijira

it's not "zupa" because it's accusative case and the verb "jem" is doing something to the noun "zupa".

flies away

February 10, 2016

mihxal

yes

February 11, 2016

Vengir

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=og3joJPdD34

A silly short video that got popular for unexplainable reason. The vocabulary used is really simple but tricky to make out due to the video quality. Might be used as a form of advanced listening practice.

February 11, 2016

va-diim

It sounded like he said "jem zupa," nie "zupę"

March 29, 2016

rainbowchecker

Nope, he said "zupę". Maybe you're still insensitive for subtle differences. :)

December 25, 2017

RicardoPotozky

Its so weird for me to say "eat soup" instead of "drink soup"

July 23, 2018

va-diim

For me it's the opposite. It feels strange to say "I'm drinking soup."

July 23, 2018

kurtkadiora

In Poland when You use cutlery - You eat.

September 19, 2018

KingNodding

How would I say "I am eating tomato soup?" Is it like italian where you say tomato after soup?

March 14, 2019

alik1989

Jem zupę pomidorową.

The noun precedes the adjective here, because pomidorowa is not a secondary or temporal property, but a classifier.

March 14, 2019

va-diim

That's interesting. In Russian, it can go either way. The more common version is

Ja jem tomatnyj sup. because tomatnyj sup goes together as one noun.

However, if you say Ja jem sup tomatnyj, then you are emphasizing the type of soup. This emphasis is not usually necessary.

March 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.