1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am eating soup."

"I am eating soup."

Translation:Jem zupę.

February 10, 2016

15 Comments


uq.

it's not "zupa" because it's accusative case and the verb "jem" is doing something to the noun "zupa".

flies away


RicardoPotozky

Its so weird for me to say "eat soup" instead of "drink soup"


kurtkadiora

In Poland when You use cutlery - You eat.


va-diim

For me it's the opposite. It feels strange to say "I'm drinking soup."


Yola448704

There are some clear soups you can drink. They are served
in cups or mugs for that purpose: clear red borscht (barszcz
czerwony czysty), clear broth (rosół, bulion).


va-diim

We have those in Russian too! Rassol'nik, cholodnyj borś, zʲelionyj borś, buľjon! Interesting!


DebbyTeresa

Yum. Barszcz jest smaczne. Smaczny. Dziękuje va-dim. :)


KingNodding

How would I say "I am eating tomato soup?" Is it like italian where you say tomato after soup?


alik1989

Jem zupę pomidorową.

The noun precedes the adjective here, because pomidorowa is not a secondary or temporal property, but a classifier.


Alex_DC

Is "Ja jem zupę" correct? Is it redundant?


va-diim

Yes it's redundant, unless you're emphasizing ja.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.