1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Potrzebuję nożyczek."

"Potrzebuję nożyczek."

Translation:I need scissors.

February 10, 2016

33 Comments


BlueGiraffe42

It should really be a pair of scissors


MarcinKuch9

I guess you could say that


DebbyTeresa

I wrote a pr. of scissors and it was marked wrong.


Jellei

Do you literally mean that you wrote "a pr. of" when translating, or did you just write it in the comment? "a pair of" should have worked, but I don't really see a reason to accept such an abbreviation here...


DebbyTeresa

Czesz, I wrotr a pair of scissors in 1 answer and a pr of scissors for anothet answer. Both were rejected. Happy accept that a pr. is unacceptable for duo.


Stewart288923

Actually, the Irish do say 'I need a scissors'...


Stephen832623

I'm Irish & I keep getting this wrong because it's just instinctual to say "a scissors".


IanIanIanIan_

Does this words genitive form decline unusually ? from nożyczki. Genitive plurals usually end in -ow, -i, y, or no ending ?


immery

it's the "no ending".

http://popolskupopolsce.edu.pl/pogotowie-jezykowe

Uwaga: Jeżeli w rzeczowniku liczby mnogiej rodzaju żeńskiego lub nijakiego w zakończeniu tematu występują dwie spółgłoski, to między nimi wstawiamy samogłoskę - e np.: jajko - jajek, sukienka - sukienek, jabłko - jabłek, gruszka - gruszek. Rzeczowniki te mają w dopełniaczu tzw. końcówkę zero (brak końcówki). Końcówka zero występuje też w rzeczownikach, które w mianowniku mają końcówkę -o, -e, -a lub -i. Np. jajko - jajek, spotkanie - spotkań, cytryna - cytryn, pani - pań.

If in the ending of a feminine or neuter nouns have two consonants , we put vovel "e" between them for example. jajko - jajek, sukienka - sukienek, jabłko - jabłek, gruszka - gruszek. Those nouns have in Genitive so called ending zero(no ending ). Zero ending is also in nouns that end in nominative with -a, -o -a and -i. For example jajko - jajek, spotkanie - spotkań, cytryna - cytryn, pani - pań.


IanIanIanIan_

Ahh, this makes so much sense now. Dziękuję


MarkKulka

In the last part of this explanation, the last few example words do not have the "e" inserted in the Genitive form as described, but instead have the vowel endings trimmed, and if the resulting final letter is "n" then that letter is (often) accented ("n" --> "ń"). The explanation shows this, but doesn't draw attention to it or explain it.

This is relevant in the previous exercise, in which "czasopismo" is changed to "czasopism."


Diego358582

I'm American and I've never heard "a scissors" used.


IanIanIanIan_

is there a grammatical term for a word like scissors? Something thats always plural


SHEmerman

"I need a scissors" is correct American English.


Maura405167

Yes, we Irish definitely say "a scissors"!


JohnEnnis3

we can say I need a scissors


Jellei

I don't believe that you can say "a scissors" in English... "a pair of scissors" is accepted, though.


chaschaq

Thank you, I was also confused. I learned it as a fixed expression in school as "a pair of scissors". Google translate allows scissors as well.


AlisonSinc

Is there any reason why you can't say 'I need some scissors'. Or is there a different way of saying that?


Trofaste

It was just missing, added it.


PeggyKraus1

It may not be grammatically correct, but we do say 'a scissors' much more than 'some scissors'. "Hand me a scissors" rather than "hand me some scissors".


Jellei

Well, this is also a course that Polish people learning English take... and I believe that anyone who writes "a scissors" on an English test will be failed for that answer, even if there are some natives who say that.


John977713

I have to agree with 'a scissors' being acceptable. Language is a fluid thing that is constantly being updated with use. If it's used by'some natives' then how long before it becomes accepted? I can't agree with the English test arguement as this is a polish course not an English course.


Stephen832623

I think there's enough people saying "a scissors" for it to be added. The pair of is implied.


Wislawa80

I agree. When teaching or learning a language it's first important to teach 'standard forms. With more fluency, you can more easily learn the more colloquial usage .


greg575832

I have to strongly agree. In our area of midwest US, saying "I need a scissors" is probably more common than "I need scissors."


Centorior

"I need some scissors"


Stewart288923

I have heard the Irish say 'I need a scissors'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.