"Potrzebuję nożyczek."

Translation:I need scissors.

February 10, 2016

17 Comments


karlr42

61!

February 10, 2016

chubbyeddie

!!

May 15, 2018

BlueGiraffe42

It should really be a pair of scissors

March 23, 2016

MarcinKuch9

I guess you could say that

April 17, 2016

IanIanIanIan_

is there a grammatical term for a word like scissors? Something thats always plural

September 30, 2016

mihxal

Yes, it is called "plurale tantum" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plurale_tantum).

October 1, 2016

IanIanIanIan_

Does this words genitive form decline unusually ? from nożyczki. Genitive plurals usually end in -ow, -i, y, or no ending ?

September 30, 2016

immery

it's the "no ending".

http://popolskupopolsce.edu.pl/pogotowie-jezykowe

Uwaga: Jeżeli w rzeczowniku liczby mnogiej rodzaju żeńskiego lub nijakiego w zakończeniu tematu występują dwie spółgłoski, to między nimi wstawiamy samogłoskę - e np.: jajko - jajek, sukienka - sukienek, jabłko - jabłek, gruszka - gruszek. Rzeczowniki te mają w dopełniaczu tzw. końcówkę zero (brak końcówki). Końcówka zero występuje też w rzeczownikach, które w mianowniku mają końcówkę -o, -e, -a lub -i. Np. jajko - jajek, spotkanie - spotkań, cytryna - cytryn, pani - pań.

If in the ending of a feminine or neuter nouns have two consonants , we put vovel "e" between them for example. jajko - jajek, sukienka - sukienek, jabłko - jabłek, gruszka - gruszek. Those nouns have in Genitive so called ending zero(no ending ). Zero ending is also in nouns that end in nominative with -a, -o -a and -i. For example jajko - jajek, spotkanie - spotkań, cytryna - cytryn, pani - pań.

October 1, 2016

IanIanIanIan_

Ahh, this makes so much sense now. Dziękuję

October 1, 2016

Stewart288923

Actually, the Irish do say 'I need a scissors'...

May 4, 2018

Stephen832623

I'm Irish & I keep getting this wrong because it's just instinctual to say "a scissors".

April 20, 2019

JohnEnnis3

we can say I need a scissors

February 14, 2018

Jellei

I don't believe that you can say "a scissors" in English... "a pair of scissors" is accepted, though.

February 15, 2018

AlisonSinc

Is there any reason why you can't say 'I need some scissors'. Or is there a different way of saying that?

February 19, 2018

Trofaste

It was just missing, added it.

March 5, 2018

PeggyKraus1

It may not be grammatically correct, but we do say 'a scissors' much more than 'some scissors'. "Hand me a scissors" rather than "hand me some scissors".

May 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, this is also a course that Polish people learning English take... and I believe that anyone who writes "a scissors" on an English test will be failed for that answer, even if there are some natives who say that.

June 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.