"You have to stop drinking wine every day."

Translation:Her gün şarap içmeyi bırakmalısın.

February 10, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Larsi33

why içmeyi and not içmeni? does bırakmak simply require this form? I find the whole gerund-thing quite confusing.. Is it because it would be unnecessary to state who is drinking the wine twice in one sentence?


ali213331

Can "quit" be used instead of "stop"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it is totally fine and is already accepted. Both are fine and common in English.


Patyusta

Içmeyi ? Why yi


tortugacansada

Because in Turkish a vowel cannot be followed by another one. Instead you add -y- in this accusative case suffix.


MrHilmiNevzat

tortugacansada

Hello

I cancelled a dislike to your comment & awarded you a lingot.

Your answer is in fact correct.

Bilmiyorum neden bazen öğrenciler nankör?

Thank you.


HakanPnar1

Her gün şarap içmeyi kesmelisin.


JIm149777

I tried Her gün şarap içmeyi bırakman gerekiyor but it was not accepted. I understand that Duo might be placing emphasis on the mAlI/zorunda translations here but is my version grammatically correct? Thanks for any response.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.