1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O her yıl araba değiştirir."

"O her yıl araba değiştirir."

Translation:He changes cars every year.

February 10, 2016

7 Comments


petrenko

We should be allowed to say 'his car' here. There's no reason to insist on this 'change Xs' phrasing - it can be pretty awkward, and I would not use it here


marlarius

Why is it "cars"? I don't see any plural in the Turkish sentence.


elif_melissa

Why not "He changes his car every year." ?


IanBod

That would be arabası


SamKevin

Why isn't there yüklem eki? Like "o her yıl arabayı değiştirir."?


vvsey

That would be "changes THE car".


irma863809

Please explain why car is plural and not singular...to me it is saying that every year he changes 'his car which is one car..thanjs

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.