1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The previous dinner was real…

"The previous dinner was really not good."

Translation:Önceki akşam yemeği gerçekten iyi değildi.

February 10, 2016

3 Comments


Shahrazad26

Why does the word akşam appear in the Turkish sentence if it is not in the English sentence?


sorumsuzz

we have 'sabah kahvaltısı' , 'öğle yemeği' and 'akşam yemeği'. these are the exclusive statement. you may think that the meaning is wrong. don't do one-to-one translation. learn the concepts as a whole.


Shahrazad26

I get it now. I was reading "dinner" as "meal". Sağol.

By the way, the word dinner means different things in different places. For some it means lunch, for some it means supper, for others it is any meal.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.