"The previous dinner was really not good."

Translation:Önceki akşam yemeği gerçekten iyi değildi.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Shahrazad26

Why does the word akşam appear in the Turkish sentence if it is not in the English sentence?

1 year ago

sorumsuzz

we have 'sabah kahvaltısı' , 'öğle yemeği' and 'akşam yemeği'. these are the exclusive statement. you may think that the meaning is wrong. don't do one-to-one translation. learn the concepts as a whole.

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

I get it now. I was reading "dinner" as "meal". Sağol.

By the way, the word dinner means different things in different places. For some it means lunch, for some it means supper, for others it is any meal.

1 year ago

KutayCelenk

this sentence is incorrect. turks never say sahiden word in this way. don't take this sentence serious. Its incorrect

2 years ago

KutayCelenk

bu arada arkadaşlar inanılmaz sinirleniyorsunuz. sinirlenme çaresizliğin ve köşe sıkışmışlığın bir tezahürüdür. sakin sakin uyuz uyuz cevap verebilirsiniz. don't ignore me yani :D :D

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Kutaycelek, you are trolling. Don't you have anything better to do?

1 year ago

zubiz
zubiz

What are you talking about? I see "Önceki akşam yemeği gerçekten iyi değildi." as the translation, and this is a perfectly normal sentence. Do you see something else?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

sahiden is an alternative to "gerçekten", he would only see it if he typed something similar. Probably he just typed it to see if it is accepted so that he can complain. It is better to ignore such people.

2 years ago

KutayCelenk

herkesin yazdığı cümle birebir aynı değil. alternetif anlatımlar vardır sizin de bildiğiniz gibi. benim yazdığımın mesea sonu yanlış demiş sonuna sahiden yazmalıydın demiş. bundan yola çıkarak not düştüm. this is what I'm talking about :D

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.