"Oni was nie lubią."

Translation:They do not like you.

February 10, 2016

18 Comments


MuratNasyrov

Why doesn't accept "They don't love you"?

February 10, 2016

mihxal

Because "lubią" means "like" not "love".

February 10, 2016

MuratNasyrov

Thanks. As I say "love"?

February 10, 2016

mihxal

"kochać"

February 10, 2016

adrien.felipe

Would "Oni nie lubią was" also be correct? Or does the meaning change.

August 28, 2016

Jellei

The meaning doesn't really change, but the stress on "was" becomes a bit unnatural, like "They don't like you, they like them". We do accept that option, but the basic one is definitely better.

August 28, 2016

GaryAertho

How come this sentence has no obiect?

March 2, 2017

Jellei

I am bad with such grammar words, but isn't "was" (you) an indirect object?

March 4, 2017

imloxsy

What is the meaning of you(l.mn) form?

May 22, 2017

Okcydent

In English both „ty” and „wy” are expressed with only one „you”. L.mn. is a short-cut of Liczba mnoga meaning plural.

May 22, 2017

TinLeroti

Was is prural

September 2, 2017

EuropeanDude

With these personal pronouns, there is no change to the genitive case when using negations?

January 14, 2018

Okcydent

There is, but the genitive is nearly always the same as accusative. Compare https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_zaimki#Zaimki_rzeczowne

The change is only observable in 3 person singular feminine, neuter and 3rd person plural non-masculine-personal.

January 14, 2018

AJ_1112

Why is it that "They don't like you all" isn't accepted? Since 'was' is the declination of 'wy'

April 10, 2018

Jellei

OK, added now.

April 10, 2018

Hanna915348

I did not have "you"as an option to insert

September 4, 2018

Jellei

Well... that's rather surprising, "you" is absolutely needed here and if it really wasn't here, it would be a huge bug. If you see it again, can you take a screenshot, upload it on any hosting website and post the link in the comment?

September 4, 2018

Hanna915348

Yes, it is, unfortunately I didn't think of it at the time and I use the duolingo app on my phone not on my computer. Also, I've moved past that particular question and that lesson.

September 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.