1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni was nie lubią."

"Oni was nie lubią."

Translation:They do not like you.

February 10, 2016

18 Comments


MuratNasyrov

Why doesn't accept "They don't love you"?


mihxal

Because "lubią" means "like" not "love".


MuratNasyrov

Thanks. As I say "love"?


GaryAertho

How come this sentence has no obiect?


Jellei

I am bad with such grammar words, but isn't "was" (you) an indirect object?


imloxsy

What is the meaning of you(l.mn) form?


Okcydent

In English both „ty” and „wy” are expressed with only one „you”. L.mn. is a short-cut of Liczba mnoga meaning plural.


AJ_110

Why is it that "They don't like you all" isn't accepted? Since 'was' is the declination of 'wy'


Jellei

OK, added now.


adrien.felipe

Would "Oni nie lubią was" also be correct? Or does the meaning change.


Jellei

The meaning doesn't really change, but the stress on "was" becomes a bit unnatural, like "They don't like you, they like them". We do accept that option, but the basic one is definitely better.


EuropeanDude

With these personal pronouns, there is no change to the genitive case when using negations?


Okcydent

There is, but the genitive is nearly always the same as accusative. Compare https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_zaimki#Zaimki_rzeczowne

The change is only observable in 3 person singular feminine, neuter and 3rd person plural non-masculine-personal.


Hanna915348

I did not have "you"as an option to insert


Jellei

Well... that's rather surprising, "you" is absolutely needed here and if it really wasn't here, it would be a huge bug. If you see it again, can you take a screenshot, upload it on any hosting website and post the link in the comment?


Hanna915348

Yes, it is, unfortunately I didn't think of it at the time and I use the duolingo app on my phone not on my computer. Also, I've moved past that particular question and that lesson.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.