1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У папы часто болят ноги."

"У папы часто болят ноги."

Translation:Father's legs often hurt.

February 10, 2016

24 Comments


MikeyRadles

I haven't reported this, because I'm not sure, but surely "My Dad's legs often hurt." should be accepted? I know that "my" isn't specifically said, but surely it is implied?


MST3Kakalina

Or "Dad often has pain in his legs" as well....??


Neon_Iceberg

That would be "у папы часто боль в ногах"

"Боль" is a noun and "болит" / "болят" is a verb.

The choice "у папы часто боль в ногах" Is understandable enough, but this doesn't look as a natural one, it is better to say "у папы часто болят ноги"


Neon_Iceberg

"My Dad's legs often hurt" shoud be accepted, it is a correct answer.


QYB35

But that would be ноги моего папы часто болят.


Derek85871

Well, they didn't say мой папы. To be clear, it would be implied that it is your dad if as an English speaker you said "Dad's legs often hurt." But you didn't actually say "my" in there, you left it implied, and the same goes for the Russian sentence - translating that to Russian would not have мой.


Helena_Lehto

For me not accepting even dad's legs but wants to have father's legs!


yashamax

Amazingly, 'Father's' and 'Dad's' are accepted, but 'Papa's' is not.


R.V.7

Still not accepted, and it's grow weary…


turtelian

dad often has pain in his feet

any reson ?


mjk64431

Dad often has pain in the legs should be acceptable, as that is a very common way to express this in English


Daya280474

How about "Dad often has sore legs"? something doesn't seem right about it to me in english either though...


TheFinkie

No, this is how I would say this — it sounds a lot more natural than the given answer. I don't understand why, but Duolingo seems to have a big problem with failing to accept the adjective "sore", but I report it at every opportunity.


RogerRivero0

Here is another inconsistency..... why Father and not dad... ?


MountZion

dad often has leg pains, should be a viable answer


PaulSarran

Why is "dad's legs hurt often" not correct?


Stefan919627

Father's legs hurt often? What's wrong with that?


RogerRivero0

Here is another inconsistency. Why not dad.... I understand that father is отец no?


MountZion

I would guess this translates to dad often has leg pains


juliette98999

Why did i think this was 'father often hurt legs'


RichWood9

How would you say "Dad's legs..." and "Dad has legs"? Would it be the same thing: У папы ноги?


TheFinkie

No, "dad's legs" would simply be "ноги папы".


Willow-Twig

or папины ноги


alex925070

"Dad often has leg pain" wasn't accepted September 2020

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.