1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are writing a new letter."

"We are writing a new letter."

Translation:Nous écrivons une nouvelle lettre.

January 16, 2013

8 Comments


arronhunt

Is nouvelle the feminine form of nouveau?


BlacknWhite

when does the adjective go before or after a noun?


EmilEmil

why is "nous" as we wrong?


Monoglota

Nous is correct Emil: "Nous écrivons une nouvelle lettre." Perhaps you had a mistake somewhere else?


EmilEmil

Ah I wrote nous écrit.. so it's either "on écrit" or "nous écrivons"


Monoglota

That sounds about right. Next time make your question more detailed (like, copying your whole answer) and you'll make it easier to help you. ;)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.