"We are writing a new letter."

Translation:Nous écrivons une nouvelle lettre.

January 16, 2013

8 Comments


arronhunt

Is nouvelle the feminine form of nouveau?

March 6, 2013

Monoglota

Oui monsieur.

March 8, 2013

BlacknWhite

when does the adjective go before or after a noun?

March 22, 2013

EmilEmil

why is "nous" as we wrong?

April 1, 2013

Monoglota

Nous is correct Emil: "Nous écrivons une nouvelle lettre." Perhaps you had a mistake somewhere else?

April 1, 2013

EmilEmil

Ah I wrote nous écrit.. so it's either "on écrit" or "nous écrivons"

April 1, 2013

Monoglota

That sounds about right. Next time make your question more detailed (like, copying your whole answer) and you'll make it easier to help you. ;)

April 1, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.