"He eats."

Translation:Él come.

3 years ago

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deni_db

What is the rule for when to use the accent mark with el and when you don't need it?

2 years ago

marcy65brown

"Él" means "he" or with a preposition "him." "El" means "the."

2 years ago

lamam7

i don't understand why we can't use "Ello" for he? "Él" makes it more confusing

2 years ago

LeeRoccy
Mod

Hello Lamam7. Because "ello" means "it". ─"Ello" is rarely ever used in Spanish.

  • -I eat. ................ Yo como
  • -You eat. ......... comes. / Usted come.
  • -He eats. ......... Él come.
  • -She eats. ....... Ella come.
  • -It eats. ............. Come. (Ex. the horse.)
  • -We eat. .......... Nosotros comemos/ Nosotras comemos.
  • -You eat. ......... Ustedes comen.
  • -They eat. ....... Ellos comen./ Ellas comen.
2 years ago

VianiGarner

I thought eat was comer

3 years ago

rspreng

Comer = to eat, como = I eat, come = he, she, it eats, and so on

3 years ago

EdwinJamin

how do i say 'i eat' is it 'yo comer'?

2 years ago

LeeRoccy
Mod

Hello EdwinJamin. "I eat" = "Yo como".

  • -"Comer" is the infinitive and means "to eat". Example:
    • -Yo quiero comer. → I want to eat.
    • -Tú quieres comer. → You want to eat.
    • -Ella quiere comer. → She wants to eat.
2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.