"To mój ostatni posiłek w tym hotelu."

Translation:This is my last meal in this hotel.

February 10, 2016

6 Comments


conor.raff

So there are some adjectives that take "i" as an ending in the Nom. sg. masc. as opposed to "y", it seems.

List anywhere? I suppose they are listed in their nom. sg. form in the dictionaries anyway so easy to distinguish...

February 10, 2016

immery

I cannot link. But try searching Polish wiktionary Aneks deklinacja. Go to the source. Did you try your book? There is also a link to Polish grammar in the nutshell somewhere in forum.

February 10, 2016

Euhan1

Definitely all that end in (or rather has the penultimate letter) g and k but it seems also the ones that end in n. Also l?

April 19, 2017

Henry132109

Y never comes after G and K so I is used, these Is vanish in other forms (dłogą, drugami) but remain for E (wąskiego, wysokiemu)

Some adjectives are soft and most them ends in ni (tani, ostatni). These Is retain in all cases. An important exception is trzeci (third), which is also soft.

March 12, 2018

LICA98

dam that is not accepted twice

July 6, 2018

Jellei

ok

July 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.