1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To mój ostatni posiłek w tym…

"To mój ostatni posiłek w tym hotelu."

Translation:This is my last meal in this hotel.

February 10, 2016

9 Comments


conor.raff

So there are some adjectives that take "i" as an ending in the Nom. sg. masc. as opposed to "y", it seems.

List anywhere? I suppose they are listed in their nom. sg. form in the dictionaries anyway so easy to distinguish...


immery

I cannot link. But try searching Polish wiktionary Aneks deklinacja. Go to the source. Did you try your book? There is also a link to Polish grammar in the nutshell somewhere in forum.


Euhan1

Definitely all that end in (or rather has the penultimate letter) g and k but it seems also the ones that end in n. Also l?


Henry132109

Y never comes after G and K so I is used, these Is vanish in other forms (dłogą, drugami) but remain for E (wąskiego, wysokiemu)

Some adjectives are soft and most them ends in ni (tani, ostatni). These Is retain in all cases. An important exception is trzeci (third), which is also soft.


Daniel_Mizrachi

But not your last time in the toilets...


MarkKulka

"tym" and "ten" sound EXACTLY alike.


Arnoldpitt

tym sounds like ten


JanKLinde

Can't confirm this (checked both voices).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.