"Marta idzie do szkoły."

Translation:Marta is going to school.

February 10, 2016

8 Comments


RadhaTereska

Why is Martha goes to school marked wrong?

February 10, 2016

vytah

That would be Marta chodzi do szkoły.

February 10, 2016

IrenaLittl

Marta goes to school is correct too. It means she will start school shortly.

July 19, 2017

Jellei

Eh. The school context totally messes with the iść/chodzić distinction. Added 'goes', as I understand that you are right here.

July 21, 2017

IrenaLittl

There are several possible translations as we do not have present perfect , continous etc.

July 19, 2017

IrenaLittl

Polish language can be difficult even to people born in Poland. To learn Polish abroad can be a challenge of high order! I have A level Polish exams from Warsaw and I just have fun with your course. When you speak the language as a native you have intuition and subconscious understanding of the hidden meanings. Learning foreign languages does not result in the same feeling for the language as one has for their own native one.Perhaps that is the reason why the Institute of Linguists in London requires that the interpreters should be born in the country which language they will translate into.

July 23, 2017

Christine741374

really get annoyed when it marks me wrong for using the english martha rather than marta

June 9, 2019

alik1989

If you went to Poland and everyone there called you Krysia, would you be ok with that?

June 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.