1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она ведёт мальчика домой."

"Она ведёт мальчика домой."

Translation:She is leading the boy home.

February 10, 2016

17 Comments


WolterJE

Hope this ends well...


TrueCB

Why is it мальчика and not just мальчик?


Dmitry_Arch

In Russian, the accusative singular form (the direct object form) of animate masculine nouns whose stem ends with a consonant (and мальчик is one) coinsides with their genitive singular form: ведет что? - урок, but ведет кого? - мальчика (What is she teaching? - A class, but Who is she leading? A boy)


sple00

How should I write "She is driving the boy home"?


Dmitry_Arch

Она везёт мальчика домой. The infinitive of везёт is везти - to drive smb, to carry smb or sth by means of transport; мне везёт = I am lucky. If the action is performed on a regular basis, the verb возить is used, e.g.: Отец возит мальчика в школу каждый день = The father drives the boy to school every day. The relation between везти and возить is the same as the one between идти and ходить, нести and носить, вести and водить etc. There are 17 or so such pairs among Russian verbs of movement.


sple00

I'm not sure I understand. ведёт = leading, везёт = driving? Doesn't seem right. "Она ведёт машину." means she's driving the car. But how do you say you are driving someone somewhere? Maybe Она приведёт мальчика домой?


Dmitry_Arch

Only везти is used for driving people. "Вести (ведёт)" has lots of meanings, not just leading. It also means "to drive" (a vehicle), "to run" (a business), "to conduct" (negotiations), "to steer" or "sail" (a boat), "to keep" (a diary), and "вести себя" means "to behave". "Она приведёт мальчика домой" means "She will bring the boy home (and they will come on foot)"


simon.kinsella

Is "taking" no good here? It has been acceptable in other questions.


Dmitry_Arch

I would use 'taking' here. I can't think of a situation where 'leading' would be more appropriate. I can easily imagine a woman leading a group of boys on the way home, but in the given context 'leading' sounds strange to me.


Dogdogcat

Really helpful comments here, Dmitry. Спасибо!


alkajugl

I still have a hard time hearing whether the recording is saying она or Анна. When they are both together in the same sentence, then it's easy. But here I really thought I was hearing the extra emphasis of the нн in Анна.


lazy_one

It seems like the sound quality is not the best here. Normally, "н" in "она" is clearly short. But anyway, "Анна" has its stress on the first syllable whereas "она" - on its second. That's how you recognise the right option.


alkajugl

I listened to the recording again, but the second syllable of она is not stressed. In fact, it is pronounced so closely with the first syllable of ведёт that it almost sounds like он велёт. I understand that any language, including English, undergoes pronunciation changes when spoken at normal conversatonal speed, but that does make it hard for those of us who are learning sounds and spelling.


peterold

"She is leading the boy home" really makes it sound like either the boy is blind or she is a child predator. It should be "taking the boy home" in any normal situation.


Paolo646970

She is walking the boy home...is it ok or too much "walking the puppy"?


Dmitry_Arch

On a leash? :) Just kidding. The sentence basically means: “She is walking with the boy to his home because he is either too young or too weak to walk there by himself”


Saul629254

Why don't just say. She is taking the boy home, it would sound even better. You have a lot of people in the comments implying that leading is not correct.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.