"To tylko kwestia czasu."

Translation:It is just a matter of time.

February 10, 2016

8 Comments


israellai

Does this come from the same word as 'quest'? That'd be so cool! It is a quest of time.

February 10, 2016

vytah

En. quest < O.Fr. queste < L. quaesta < quaesita < quaero

Pl. kwestia < L. quaestio < quaero

En. question < L. quaestio < quaero

quaero: seek, look for, ask, inquire, strive for, miss, lack, desire, require

February 10, 2016

Hanna720876

why is it mistake here: It is only an issue of time?

September 15, 2016

Jellei

We had a mistake in the Incubator, fixed now.

September 16, 2016

zagadka314

I wrote, "This is only a timing issue." Is this also correct? It said it was wrong. It does NOT mean the same as "…just a matter of time." I thought of this because of the hints.

October 13, 2016

Jellei

What does this mean? Something about "good timing"/"bad timing" to do/say something? If so, then I don't think it suits the Polish sentence.

October 14, 2016

JanLania

Could one say pytania instead of kwestia in this sentence?

July 30, 2017

Jellei

No, that doesn't make sense. Also, even if, it would be "pytanie".

July 31, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.