1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To tylko kwestia czasu."

"To tylko kwestia czasu."

Translation:It is just a matter of time.

February 10, 2016

12 Comments


israellai

Does this come from the same word as 'quest'? That'd be so cool! It is a quest of time.


vytah

En. quest < O.Fr. queste < L. quaesta < quaesita < quaero

Pl. kwestia < L. quaestio < quaero

En. question < L. quaestio < quaero

quaero: seek, look for, ask, inquire, strive for, miss, lack, desire, require


Hanna720876

why is it mistake here: It is only an issue of time?


Jellei

We had a mistake in the Incubator, fixed now.


zagadka314

I wrote, "This is only a timing issue." Is this also correct? It said it was wrong. It does NOT mean the same as "…just a matter of time." I thought of this because of the hints.


Jellei

What does this mean? Something about "good timing"/"bad timing" to do/say something? If so, then I don't think it suits the Polish sentence.


zagadka314

"Just a matter of time" makes something sound inevitable. "This is only a timing issue" doesn't say anything about inevitability.


Jellei

I'd go for the inevitability in Polish.


JanLania

Could one say pytania instead of kwestia in this sentence?


Jellei

No, that doesn't make sense. Also, even if, it would be "pytanie".


Marek882373

why answer " this is only question of time " is not accepted?


Jellei

It needs an article before "question".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.