1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This region is in the north …

"This region is in the north of the country."

Translation:Ten region jest na północy kraju.

February 10, 2016

12 Comments


RadhaTereska

Why not rejon? or okolica? for region...


RadhaTereska

ten region jest na pólnocy kraju - was marked wrong with pólnocy in red - I don't see any error


tadjanow

łnocy (ł instead of l)


Kami12087

Dlaczego nie "leży"?


Jellei
Mod

Może być "leży", dodałem.


reznuk

Why not "ze kraju"?


Kristine466318

"Ze kraju' doesn't mean anything in Polish. What did you have in mind with this question?


Jellei
Mod

"z kraju" would mean "from the country", but there's no reason to make it "ze", "z kraju" is perfectly pronouncable.


agpie9

Ten region znajduje się w północy kraju?


alik1989

Ok, added "znajduje się". However, with compass directions the preposition na is used.


jumbo420

"tego kraju" as an option?


Jellei
Mod

OK, interpreting "the" as "this" is always allowed in this course (apart from rare situations when it's nonsense), so I will add the possibility to do it here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.