"This region is in the north of the country."

Translation:Ten region jest na północy kraju.

February 10, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RadhaTereska

Why not rejon? or okolica? for region...


RadhaTereska

ten region jest na pólnocy kraju - was marked wrong with pólnocy in red - I don't see any error


tadjanow

łnocy (ł instead of l)


Kami12087

Dlaczego nie "leży"?


Jellei

Może być "leży", dodałem.


agpie9

Ten region znajduje się w północy kraju?


alik1989

Ok, added "znajduje się". However, with compass directions the preposition na is used.


reznuk

Why not "ze kraju"?


jumbo420

"tego kraju" as an option?


Jellei

OK, interpreting "the" as "this" is always allowed in this course (apart from rare situations when it's nonsense), so I will add the possibility to do it here.


zorrosombra

What's difference between "na" and "w"? W was marked as wrong.


alik1989

As per an earlier comment:

with compass directions the preposition na is used


imnotthatrobot

South, or West not always indicate "direction" ..the also indicate places


imnotthatrobot

In fact in Spanish you can say "al sur" (at south) or "en el sur" (in the South) . Idk if both are accepted as correct in Polish thought.


Jellei

They aren't, we do not accept answers in Spanish.

On a more serious note, is your suggestion that "at south" should be accepted here? I consulted it with a native speaker and that doesn't seem to work in English.


Kristine466318

You can say "w północnej części kraju" ale "na północ", na północy, na południu, na wschodzie, na zachodzie.


BillMair40

Ten obszar jest na północy kraju


Jellei

OK, "obszar" is vague, "region" is vague... let's add it here.


pz3j15

I thought "na" was for telling someone which direction they should go and "po" was used when telling where something is.


alik1989

It seems like you are under the impression that a preposition has only one meaning. According to wiktionary, 'na' has at least 9 distinct applications and 'po' has 14.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/na#Preposition_15
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/po#Preposition_6

The case should also be taken into account "na + locative" never indicates a direction, only a location. The only example where "po + locative" refers to a static location is the phrase "po [] stronie" = "on the [] side".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.