"Your brother is writing a letter."

Translation:Twój brat pisze list.

February 10, 2016

9 Comments


EvaWoodruff

there is no indication that this is plural "Your" and not the second person singular

February 10, 2016

Emwue

Sorry?

Plural would be: Your brothers are writing a letter = Twoi bracia piszą list, no?

February 10, 2016

tadjanow

Could be "Wasz brat pisze list" - one brother of multiple people.

February 10, 2016

Jaro2048

Yes, "Wasz brat pisze list" is also good.

February 13, 2016

neio75

isn't "list" a masculine noun?why not "lista" in acussative?

October 18, 2016

Jellei

Accusative is a tricky thing for masculine singular nouns. When the noun is animate, the Accusative form has its form identical to Genitive. (with the exceptions of tata, mężczyzna and such).

When the noun is inanimate, the Accusative form is the same as the Nominative.

And then a lot of foods/beverages are grammatically animate because of absolutely no reason at all.

October 18, 2016

neio75

Thank you

October 19, 2016

LICA98

btw I saw "wasz tat" in the multiple choice, what does that mean?

May 1, 2017

Emwue

Since these wrong answers are automatically generated from words coming from other answers, I would take a guess there is an entry in the Polish course somewhere that looks like tat[a/o] and the system took only that part – that's why Knowledge base on Uservoice recommends writing such options like [tata/tato] instead. ;)

„Wasz tat” is meaningless.

May 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.