1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your brother is writing a le…

"Your brother is writing a letter."

Translation:Twój brat pisze list.

February 10, 2016

7 Comments


EvaWoodruff

there is no indication that this is plural "Your" and not the second person singular


Emwue

Sorry?

Plural would be: Your brothers are writing a letter = Twoi bracia piszą list, no?


tadjanow

Could be "Wasz brat pisze list" - one brother of multiple people.


Jaro2048

Yes, "Wasz brat pisze list" is also good.


neio75

isn't "list" a masculine noun?why not "lista" in acussative?


Jellei
Mod

Accusative is a tricky thing for masculine singular nouns. When the noun is animate, the Accusative form has its form identical to Genitive. (with the exceptions of tata, mężczyzna and such).

When the noun is inanimate, the Accusative form is the same as the Nominative.

And then a lot of foods/beverages are grammatically animate because of absolutely no reason at all.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.