Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"At your place I am doing well."

Translation:Ĉe vi mi fartas bone.

2 years ago

12 Comments


ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

I think "Cxe vi" would almost be like "Chez toi"/"Chez vous" for people who know some French. "Chez toi" Basically means "At your place/home/living area", but could literally be translated as "Around/About you". In French as well, it would be strange to say "à ma maison". Although it probably isn't incorrect, it would totally be an Anglicism. Hope this helps!

1 year ago

BobTheLinguist

I translated this as "Cxe via domo, mi fartas bone" because it is common for English speakers, at least, to refer to someone's residence as "your place." Would this be incorrect Esperanto or should my answer have been accepted?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

I think "ĉe via hejmo" should be accepted, not sure about "via domo".

2 years ago

johmue

It would be grammatically correct but only english natives would say so. It's a typical anglicism.

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Which one, or both?

2 years ago

johmue

I'd say both.

2 years ago

BobTheLinguist

Dankon! Mi donas lingot al vin.

2 years ago

ZachTorino
ZachTorino

Or Ĉe la via, maybe?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

No.

"En via domo" or "Ĉe vi"..

10 months ago

randypg
randypg

Ok , would Ĉe via be wrong ?

1 week ago

salivanto
salivanto

I firmly believe that there are no stupid questions. However, I must confess that I'm frustrated by this chain of questions. The course authors put the correct expression and I've already said what I think is correct.

  • Ĉe vi mi fartas bone.
  • "En via domo" or "Ĉe vi"..

I'd be glad to answer your question if I could understand what I could say to help you which wouldn't involve just repeating the answers already given.

1 week ago

randypg
randypg

You have spent a lot of time with me and I appreciate it . I do not comfortably speak Esperanto and perhaps I never will . Da , pro , other things do not come naturally , likewise accusative with adjectives Even Though I do it with Russian .

1 week ago