"O chapéu pertence ao meu marido."

Translation:The hat belongs to my husband.

1/16/2013, 5:11:33 PM

8 Comments


gerry11111

this can also be translated as "my spouse" correct? The gender is implied in eglish translation, but not obligatory, right?

4/25/2013, 6:03:29 PM

saschambaer

I guess it doesn't accept it because spouse is gender-neutral, while marido explicitly states that the spouse is male.

2/11/2014, 7:06:38 PM

andreaparker

What is the rule here?? When can the definite article NOT be omitted from the possessive adjective? Why is meu marido OK [instead of o meu marido] and 'a meu marido' is not [instead of ao meu marido? Does the 'o' have to go in when following a preposition??

1/16/2013, 5:11:33 PM

erudis

Saying just "meu marido" is perfectly ok here. I don't know all the rules, but I know it's pretty safe to omit the article if there's a possessive pronoun.

1/16/2013, 7:06:18 PM

Scutigera

Because of a technicality, Duolingo being a computer program it sees the solitary "a" as being an article and not a preposition so it believes that we used the feminine for the masculine.

That's one reason why it is best to just always include the article for possessives (not needing to guess, and also that it is less optional for Portuguese outside of Brazil are a couple others)..

12/25/2017, 9:53:01 PM

gospeljds

Am I correct in saying that "husband" is often "marido" and "wife" is often esposa?" If not, how is one to know which form to use and when to use it?? Corrections are gladly accepted.

3/15/2016, 8:51:39 PM

PabloB.1

Hi,

Yes, you are correct. "Marido" means husband and "esposa" means wife.

It is common in Brazil also to use "mulher" meaning wife. "Ela é minha mulher" / She is my wife. But bear in mind that his is informal and some people do not like to use "mulher" in the sense of wife.

I would advice you to use "marido" and "esposa" for husband and wife.

3/19/2016, 6:53:27 PM

Scutigera

Marido is husband. Unlike so many Portuguese words there is no marida in this case to mean wife. However, esposo/esposa mean husband/wife and the wife-only word to counter marido is mulher, the same word as for woman, but with a possessive attached such as, a minha mulher or a mulher dele.

12/25/2017, 9:57:08 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.