"Gaeth dynion eu harestio yn Abertawe."

Translation:Men were arrested in Swansea.

February 10, 2016

10 Comments


turner227

Newyddion cyffredin iawn.

February 10, 2016

bernox2

yn enwedig ar ôl i Dewi Lingo gael ei saethu e yno

October 11, 2017

Sarah-Cheung

Hmm, does it mean some/several men were arrested? "Men were arrested" sounds a bit strange to me. But I'm not sure. I'm not native in English. Any thoughts?

February 26, 2016

Mwsogl

I am a native English speaker and it sounds a little odd to me too. As you say, there would normally be some indication of number, e.g. "Three men were arrested..." Probably best to just think of it as practising a pattern rather than a sentence you will hear in real life.

March 4, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

I agree. Thank you!

March 4, 2016

Banma48

I translated as "some men" and that was accepted

April 18, 2016

Squonkalini

Why isn't it "gaethon?"

April 5, 2016

Mwsogl

Because (unlike English) Welsh always uses the third person singular of the verb with plural nouns.

April 6, 2016

Squonkalini

Thanks, Mwsogl!

April 6, 2016

owenblacker

Well it is Swansea…

June 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.