1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gaeth dynion eu harestio yn …

"Gaeth dynion eu harestio yn Abertawe."

Translation:Men were arrested in Swansea.

February 10, 2016

10 Comments


turner227

Newyddion cyffredin iawn.


bernox2

yn enwedig ar ôl i Dewi Lingo gael ei saethu e yno


Sarah-Cheung

Hmm, does it mean some/several men were arrested? "Men were arrested" sounds a bit strange to me. But I'm not sure. I'm not native in English. Any thoughts?


Mwsogl

I am a native English speaker and it sounds a little odd to me too. As you say, there would normally be some indication of number, e.g. "Three men were arrested..." Probably best to just think of it as practising a pattern rather than a sentence you will hear in real life.


Sarah-Cheung

I agree. Thank you!


Banma48

I translated as "some men" and that was accepted


Squonkalini

Why isn't it "gaethon?"


Mwsogl

Because (unlike English) Welsh always uses the third person singular of the verb with plural nouns.


Squonkalini

Thanks, Mwsogl!


owenblacker

Well it is Swansea…

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.