1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voi guardate le ragazze."

"Voi guardate le ragazze."

Translation:You watch the girls.

January 16, 2013

47 Comments


lioralberto

Is it possible for this to have creepy overtones? :D


KSmitch

Kinda... creepy.


die7fox

Why isn't "You all watch the girls" acceptable here? Everywhere else where "voi" has come up, it's been accepted.


dwarven_hydra

Aye, quite honestly, I prefer the translation "Y'all" for the second person plural pronoun.


CodyM48

Seconded. Y'all is the best way to say this (and the most common in Texas and the South).


94BlueLane

Third...ed. In Northern England we have something similar: "yous", which, though not grammatically correct, I like to use as I detest the fact that the English language lacks a plural "you".


manofsnow

I teach Spanish and I always translate you plural as "y'all" I tried saying "you guys" since I live in California but my students thought I meant something like plural and masculine


Jrg693239

Y'all is not grammatically correct, eventhough it does fill a hole in the english language


quixote218

It is accepted now.


ericlearnital

I could be wrong on this, but isn't voi also to be used in more formal, where tu is more layman?


joeybemate

Voi is for more than one person, tu is just singular.


BogdanS1

AFAIK, "lei" is, confusingly, the polite/formal "tu".


hielo16

I thought "lei" meant "she".


spanish11235

It does, but it also means you in the singular, formal situations. It doesn't really teach it on duolingo (at least not up to now) but I've heard it elsewhere


carosew

With a capital letter it's formal


AmericanNinja02

I passed with that exact phrase. Maybe the answer key has been updated.


justakoalabear

Hey Duo, why don't you have a seat over there...


stardustnight

Could you also translate "guardate" as "you guard/you protect"?


YourivanDijk

No, to protect = proteggere and would be proteggete


benyscott

"look after" doesn't work :/


_LeeGreen

I entered that as well and it didn't count, but it seems to fit the usage more accurately than just "watch."


JFK.co.uk

You WATCH the girls ??


siebolt

I have seen "you all" and I don't like it. The "voi" is seen as too general because of the "all". Suppose there are only two persons. I would say only "you". If it is a big group and somebody wants everybody to watch he/she would say "(voi) guardate tutti le ragazze."


oulenz

Yes, but in many varieties of English, 'you all' can be used for any number of people greater than one (including just two).


christopher

In English, "guardate tutti le ragazze" would become "all of you watches the girls," which is equivocal to "guardate le ragazze" with the added emphasis on the "voi." You haven't actually said anything different.

Oulenz has it right. You are limiting "you all," which describes totality of the directly addressed, to some kind of universal statement that goes out ad infinitum. "You all" is a relative terminology that varies based on the group, while include all within the group being addressed.

The problem is that the simple "you" is an ambiguous term, leading to confusion because of its inability to be accurate. You intended to say to the two people that you want them both to do something, saying: "you will watch the girls." From the listener's point of view, to whom were you talking? There are three options: person A, person B, or both. In the present moment, there would be other clues, such as: hand signals, eye contact, and inflection of the voice. These might help to clarify the situation at the time. However, these can be misconstrued or misunderstood, if they are received at all. If it's written or spoke over a phone, forget about it.

You don't have to like English grammar. However, "you all" is the correct grammatical reference for the second person plural. You don't have to change your English parlance to include "you all," however to learn Italian it would serve you well to have some grammatical clarity.


OneSizeFitsAll

I would agree with christopher, just 'you' is too ambiguous. If you don't like 'you all' though, 'you guys' has also worked in the past.


peggy647637

If you are from Pittsburgh the plural of you is "yinz" and native Pittsburghers who use yinz or y'inz are called Yinzers


Alex518387

I am intrigued by the word 'yinz', where does that come from?


tootiemoonie

Elsewhere ' le ragazze' has been translated as 'the children' but this was not accepted here. Any suggested reason for this, or is it just another idiosycracy?


a__girl

I ragazzi is the children because the madculine plural can be used to describe non-gender-specific nouns. Bue le ragazze is fem plural and therefore most definitely refer to 'girls' not 'children'


mstone01501

I ragazzi can be children of both genders or unknown genders.


Domsta1234

Reminds me of when i used to watch Baywatch as a child


Anna678613

2 Duolingo You have a typo there, (2) has it as "gurado", it should be "guardo". Pages like that are a good way to see the whole paradigm, here the wrong form sticks out.


Katevolution

Would "the kids" not work? Assume there isn't a single male kid in the group.


GlendonStreetman

cough stalker... cough couch


Irene451872

Could it not be translated as "look after"?


MariaIramendy

guardare is also look at. However, DL will not accept that?


Carissa789117

Standing on the corner watching all the girls go by...


Carissa789117

Peeping Toms


Colin180152

Duolingo is a creep!


fiberhabit

When I just did this exercise, it was in the form where all 6 forms of the verb conjugation were presented. But the "Io" form was mis-spelled, I think. It had "gurado". Wouldn't it be "Io guardo"? I know it's not the right form for this sentence, but I was looking at all the forms and it made me wonder.

I wanted to report it, but the only option was that the Italian sentence was wrong, and of course that is not the case. This is a different (possible) typo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.