"Voi guardate le ragazze."

Translation:You watch the girls.

January 16, 2013

69 Comments


lioralberto

Is it possible for this to have creepy overtones? :D

September 14, 2013

Hannah634334

Stalkers yep :D

July 17, 2018

KSmitch

Kinda... creepy.

November 20, 2013

alfredo-martin

Triggered

December 28, 2016

die7fox

Why isn't "You all watch the girls" acceptable here? Everywhere else where "voi" has come up, it's been accepted.

January 16, 2013

dwarven_hydra

Aye, quite honestly, I prefer the translation "Y'all" for the second person plural pronoun.

June 5, 2013

CodyM48

Seconded. Y'all is the best way to say this (and the most common in Texas and the South).

May 30, 2014

94BlueLane

Third...ed. In Northern England we have something similar: "yous", which, though not grammatically correct, I like to use as I detest the fact that the English language lacks a plural "you".

April 13, 2017

mstone01501

For the translation of 'Dove siete,' it would not accept "Where y'all at?" By the way I'm in New England (Mass, 40 miles west of Boston)and I say "you all"

August 22, 2018

MadeByPandas

It should

March 25, 2019

manofsnow

I teach Spanish and I always translate you plural as "y'all" I tried saying "you guys" since I live in California but my students thought I meant something like plural and masculine

March 28, 2018

Jrg693239

Y'all is not grammatically correct, eventhough it does fill a hole in the english language

October 27, 2018

_LeeGreen

Sure it is.

March 13, 2019

quixote218

It is accepted now.

June 11, 2013

ericlearnital

I could be wrong on this, but isn't voi also to be used in more formal, where tu is more layman?

October 2, 2014

joeybemate

Voi is for more than one person, tu is just singular.

March 31, 2015

BogdanS1

AFAIK, "lei" is, confusingly, the polite/formal "tu".

December 25, 2014

hielo16

I thought "lei" meant "she".

January 18, 2015

spanish11235

It does, but it also means you in the singular, formal situations. It doesn't really teach it on duolingo (at least not up to now) but I've heard it elsewhere

January 29, 2015

carosew

With a capital letter it's formal

May 23, 2016

AmericanNinja02

I passed with that exact phrase. Maybe the answer key has been updated.

January 10, 2019

justakoalabear

Hey Duo, why don't you have a seat over there...

May 30, 2014

stardustnight

Could you also translate "guardate" as "you guard/you protect"?

March 15, 2014

YourivanDijk

No, to protect = proteggere and would be proteggete

May 8, 2014

Michelle_Gan

CREEP ALERT

October 26, 2014

alfredo-martin

SJW ALERT

December 28, 2016

Ella_Wren

Creepy.....

December 1, 2016

siebolt

I have seen "you all" and I don't like it. The "voi" is seen as too general because of the "all". Suppose there are only two persons. I would say only "you". If it is a big group and somebody wants everybody to watch he/she would say "(voi) guardate tutti le ragazze."

January 16, 2013

oulenz

Yes, but in many varieties of English, 'you all' can be used for any number of people greater than one (including just two).

January 27, 2013

christopher

In English, "guardate tutti le ragazze" would become "all of you watches the girls," which is equivocal to "guardate le ragazze" with the added emphasis on the "voi." You haven't actually said anything different.

Oulenz has it right. You are limiting "you all," which describes totality of the directly addressed, to some kind of universal statement that goes out ad infinitum. "You all" is a relative terminology that varies based on the group, while include all within the group being addressed.

The problem is that the simple "you" is an ambiguous term, leading to confusion because of its inability to be accurate. You intended to say to the two people that you want them both to do something, saying: "you will watch the girls." From the listener's point of view, to whom were you talking? There are three options: person A, person B, or both. In the present moment, there would be other clues, such as: hand signals, eye contact, and inflection of the voice. These might help to clarify the situation at the time. However, these can be misconstrued or misunderstood, if they are received at all. If it's written or spoke over a phone, forget about it.

You don't have to like English grammar. However, "you all" is the correct grammatical reference for the second person plural. You don't have to change your English parlance to include "you all," however to learn Italian it would serve you well to have some grammatical clarity.

February 11, 2013

OneSizeFitsAll

I would agree with christopher, just 'you' is too ambiguous. If you don't like 'you all' though, 'you guys' has also worked in the past.

October 22, 2013

peggy647637

If you are from Pittsburgh the plural of you is "yinz" and native Pittsburghers who use yinz or y'inz are called Yinzers

September 12, 2016

Alex518387

I am intrigued by the word 'yinz', where does that come from?

April 13, 2018

tootiemoonie

Elsewhere ' le ragazze' has been translated as 'the children' but this was not accepted here. Any suggested reason for this, or is it just another idiosycracy?

March 29, 2013

a__girl

I ragazzi is the children because the madculine plural can be used to describe non-gender-specific nouns. Bue le ragazze is fem plural and therefore most definitely refer to 'girls' not 'children'

December 24, 2013

mstone01501

I ragazzi can be children of both genders or unknown genders.

August 22, 2018

benyscott

"look after" doesn't work :/

August 10, 2014

_LeeGreen

I entered that as well and it didn't count, but it seems to fit the usage more accurately than just "watch."

March 13, 2019

JFK.co.uk

You WATCH the girls ??

August 12, 2017

Domsta1234

Reminds me of when i used to watch Baywatch as a child

March 29, 2017

Anna678613

2 Duolingo You have a typo there, (2) has it as "gurado", it should be "guardo". Pages like that are a good way to see the whole paradigm, here the wrong form sticks out.

May 3, 2018

Katevolution

Would "the kids" not work? Assume there isn't a single male kid in the group.

February 4, 2016

GlendonStreetman

cough stalker... cough couch

April 11, 2016

Irene451872

Could it not be translated as "look after"?

December 23, 2016

AR_Elsherbiny

Pervert :D

May 9, 2017

MariaIramendy

guardare is also look at. However, DL will not accept that?

October 1, 2017

Carissa789117

Standing on the corner watching all the girls go by...

May 5, 2018

Carissa789117

Peeping Toms

May 6, 2018

Colin180152

Duolingo is a creep!

August 5, 2018

fiberhabit

When I just did this exercise, it was in the form where all 6 forms of the verb conjugation were presented. But the "Io" form was mis-spelled, I think. It had "gurado". Wouldn't it be "Io guardo"? I know it's not the right form for this sentence, but I was looking at all the forms and it made me wonder.

I wanted to report it, but the only option was that the Italian sentence was wrong, and of course that is not the case. This is a different (possible) typo.

March 4, 2019

mahore1959

Birdwatching?

April 8, 2019

rljones

As a general comment to men: "You all watch girls" is quite accurate. It is also grammatically appropriate, as best I can tell.

January 28, 2014

jzerbe

"young women" is not correct?

March 24, 2014

Sticker53

Why is "keep watch on" not correct here? It was one of the offered translations of "guardate..."

December 5, 2014

petroellie

Why is 'you see the girls' now accepted?

January 19, 2015

MatteosAnello

Why doesn't "You keep watch on the girls" work here? o.O

February 4, 2015

ZenDrah

Maybe because you're not translating "keep" or "on the"?

May 23, 2016

alex_tv80

It is a bit strange feeling when you cannot first get whether this word means boys or girls

April 14, 2016

avaschmys

ragazze - girls, ragazzi - boys

August 30, 2017

MayaNoodle

Tommy. How's the peeping?

April 28, 2016

Zerolife

Shouldn't "watch out" be correct also?

July 19, 2016

Katevolution

I can't say for guardate, but since "per" is missing that wouldn't work as a translation. "You watch out the girls."

July 20, 2016

temporalthings

I feel like children should be accepted here. They could be children that are all girls, so you'd refer to them all as "ragazze", no?

April 2, 2013

Dweffler

I think it comes from Latin, where if there were 10,000 women and one man you'd refer to the group with a masculine word, because to the Romans the presence of one male negated any women. Ancient sexism, basically.

May 7, 2014

olefattguy

Well, yes and no IMHO. Italian seems to be more specific when dealing with feminine crowds, pointing out that they are indeed the feminine variety of the "basic" (masculine) original. If it had been a mixed crowd, boys AND girls, they would all have been bunched together as "ragazzi"(boys/children). I guess, if there had been a dozen girls and just one boy, the still would be "ragazzi". Boys, however, will be "ragazzi".

February 11, 2014

YourivanDijk

I don't think so. I think it's similar to English where it could be ok to address a mixed group as "hey guys", but "hey girls" is not.

April 30, 2014

Cometslice

Okay then...

August 18, 2014

eltapatio

Ustedes vean las niñas.

September 30, 2014

Haiduke

(°_°)

March 8, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.