1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Mutter stellt den Kaff…

"Meine Mutter stellt den Kaffee immer hier ab."

Translation:My mother always puts the coffee down here.

December 24, 2013

21 Comments


tche5co

What role does the "ab" at the end of the sentence play?


ob7lKb

stellen = to put

abstellen = to put down


katuska305

why is "my mother always puts coffee here" wrong? the original sentence does not say anything about her coffee


roman2095

I said "My mother always puts THE coffee here" and it was accepted.


bhildey

Yeah I was just thinking this is the her just somehow implied or...?


tony.nadrous

you are absolutely right


mattconvente

Why is "My mother always places her coffee here" marked wrong? Do "to put" and "to place" have slight differences in German?


proudlykenyan

Maybe they took issue with her coffee since it was den Kaffee and not ihren Kaffee?


lexbroch

Curious as well, English uses them markedly similar, place the flowers in the vase, put the flowers in the vase.


alex.p.reinisch

'nother bump. I want to know too.


b.munene

I'm curious about this too, seems like both should be fine


alpha82

When do we use "abstellen"?


nathanfranke

Apparently the ab means to put down rather than to put


julie.gies1

Why wouldn't ''My mother always puts down the coffee here'' work?


AlbertoArt3

Den Kaffee ist nicht her Coffee????


Ishay40hours

Is "Meine Mutter stellt immer den Kaffee hier ab" really wrong? If so, why?


john.newbe

I put 'the coffee' and the owl was happy ....


rudjer

could abstellen also mean 'prepare' here?


DonaJS

No, it accepted put down, which is very often used in English when putting or placing an object somewhere: My mother always puts down the coffee here.


SydneyBlakem

You "set" a table but you "put" the coffee somewhere. Not right?


Wotan21

Is there a difference between abstellen and absetzen? When to use each?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.