"He will come to the hotel with me because you do not want him."

Translation:Otele benimle gelecek çünkü sen onu istemiyorsun.

February 10, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PFess

Love it when the sample sentence implies some drama.


WarmeJan

No need to specify o and sen here even though there are two different subjects?


douknoukem

o doesn't work but onu does? how does that work


zubiz

onu is in the accusative. It is the direct object affected by the verb. When personal pronouns are direct objects they always receive an appropriate accusative suffix.


Sotirakis1

There is a difference between he and him. He saw me. I saw him. In English 'because you do not want he' does not work. The same can be said in Turkish. 'o = he, she, it, occasionally that'. 'onu = him, her, it'. As you can see, in English, it remains the same (I saw it, it saw me).


ToddKedes

So it doesn't matter the order of otele benimle or benimle otele? I missed that option because i thought that option would make it mean that the hotel is coming with me....


AlexinNotTurkey

It doesn't matter. The case endings on the nouns clarify everything and it only changes stress.


Faris_Khan

Why is it onu and not ona? what is the difference?


PFess

Hi Faris -- because it's a direct object and not an indirect object. a/e are dative suffixes -- "to whom/where or for whom/where"--while u/ü are accusative.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.