"Peidiwch mynd!"

Translation:Don't go!

February 10, 2016

8 Comments


FaizalZahid

Is it true that after 'peidio' we must put 'â' because I saw a comment before in "Peidiwch dweud!"

I've tried Google Translate and yes! 'Do not go' is translated into 'Peidiwch â mynd'...

February 10, 2016

mizinamo

http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/learnwelsh/pdf/welshgrammar_allrules.pdf says on page 62:

The negative commands (Don’t) are

Peidiwch / Peidiwch â (polite singular + plural)
Paid / Paid â (familiar singular)

e.g. Peidiwch siarad Saesneg! Peidiwch â siarad Saeneg! - Don’t speak English!
Paid rhedeg ar y lawnt! Paid â rhedeg ar y lawnt! - Don’t run on the lawn!

Technically, the preposition ‘â’ should form part of this pattern, but it is often dropped in speech.

February 14, 2016

FaizalZahid

Thank you!

February 15, 2016

Jonlang_

Also â becomes ag before a word beginning with a vowel: paid ag yfed (don't drink) etc.

October 9, 2017

Mwsogl

It seems that both forms are correct, though I have always been taught, "Peidiwch â..." (followed by an aspirate mutation). It may be another North/South dialect thing.

February 13, 2016

FaizalZahid

Thank you for answering... ^^

February 13, 2016

mizinamo

Don't trust Google Translate to tell you what is correct grammar.

February 12, 2016

FaizalZahid

Who says I trust Google Translate?

I do not only refer to Google Translate...but when I try to google peidiwch...the recommendation gives this:

February 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.