"She will eat a green apple."

Translation:Bwytiff hi afal gwyrdd.

February 10, 2016

6 Comments


ChrisMSully

Where does Bwytith come from. Don't recall seeing the -ith ending . Gog?

February 10, 2016

shwmae

-ith is found in the majority of Wales actually, north, mid and parts of the south. -iff is only found in certain parts of the south.

March 19, 2016

PeterCross7

Should it be 'afal gwyrdd' or 'afal gwerdd'?

July 4, 2017

shwmae

Afal is a singular masculine noun so you use gwyrdd. You'd only use gwerdd with a singular feminine noun e.g. eirinen werdd "a green plum, a greengage".

July 5, 2017

PeterCross7

That's what I thought but one of the other questions used Gwerdd.

July 5, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, that was a mistake, thanks for spotting it.

July 5, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.