1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er ægget som jeg har la…

"Hvor er ægget som jeg har lavet?"

Translation:Where is the egg that I have cooked?

February 10, 2016

10 Comments


Cody883261

Okay, so stupid question, but does Danish use this tense way more than it is used in American English? At least in my area, I can't imagine saying this. I personally use this tense to describe something that's happened, but may very well happen again.

"I made bread" vs "I've made bread" have very different meanings for me. Perhaps other usage is common in other varieties of English?


RyagonIV

I've thought a bit about this, and it's not a stupid question at all. It has a pretty interesting reason.

Danish (and most other Germanic languages in general) does not have a proper progressive tense, so the tenses are somewhat shifting in meaning. "Jeg lavede et æg" sounds much more like "I was frying an egg" than the literal translation of "I fried an egg". Likewise "Jeg har lavet et æg" denotes a completed meaning that you can get with either "I have fried an egg" or "I fried an egg". The egg is done here.

So generally in Danish the simple past tense has an ongoing, incomplete feeling, while the perfect tenses describe things that are finished. (That's what "perfect" means, after all.)
"Hvor er ægget, som jeg lavede?" sounds like I wasn't done cooking the egg yet.


Cody883261

Tak for det fremragende svar :) På universitet har jeg studeret tysk og russisk. Jeg synes, det fungerer ligesom aspekterne på russisk!


RyagonIV

Ja, den idé er god. Jeg har haft russisk i skolen, og hvis jeg ret husker, så har det russiske sprog kun to tempora: præsens og præteritum, ingen perfekt-former. Så aspekterne er virkelig vigtige der. Jeg lærer ungarsk, som har også kun disse to tempora, og der kan man løse progressive-tense-problemet med verbalpræfixer.

Det er sommetiden meget vanskeligt at korrekt oversætte angelsk sætninger på disse sprog. :´)


Guglu1

"Where are the eggs that I have cooked" should also be accepted.


RyagonIV

It's just one egg.


LarsHogberg

It seems to be forbidden to switch between imperfect and perfect tense in the Danish course, or are there simply a lot of correct answers that need to be reported? I'm asking because in the German and Dutch course Duo doesn't care if you write a sentence in imperfect or perfect tense. After all the meaning is identical


skywalker735

Kan ordet 'som' bliver ændret med 'at' i det udtryk?


RyagonIV

Det kan det ikke. "Som" repræsenterer et objekt, "ægget", i bisætningen (den andre halvsætning). "At" kan ikke repræsentere et objekt.
Du kan lave denne forskel mere tydelig når du prøver om kan sættes "which" i stedet for "that" i sætningen. Hvis du kan det, kan du skrive "som".


Patrick533412

'Where is the egg I cooked' is what I would say but it's not accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.