"Dych chi eisiau llaeth nawr?"

Translation:Do you want milk now?

February 10, 2016

13 Comments


OwainLlyfr

I got this one as a question in my b&b in Porthmadog a couple of months ago - or rather the keeper's version of it: "Dach chi isio llefrith rŵan?" Not asking for a change, just giving the same line in some kind of northwestern version for those interested in dialects.

August 24, 2018

viciousllama

Is it possible to be clear which vocabulary is particular to the Northern and Southern dialects?

February 10, 2016

mizinamo

No, because there is not just one Northern and one Southern dialect, but quite a few more than that; and some people use "southern" words in the north or "northern" words in the south so it's not as clear-cut as that anyway.

The N/S thing is more of a tendency, rather than having a sharp dividing line above which you'll only hear northern forms and below which only southern ones.

February 12, 2016

viciousllama

That's interesting, and I agree that things like this are never clear cut, thank you! I live in North Wales and am told by the locals that certain words and grammar structures are consistently different from the 'southern' dialect. I don't think they're too offended when I use the 'wrong' word though :)

February 12, 2016

PaCa826187

Well, as mizinamo says, it's not clear-cut. But from the point of view of someone living in the Northwest, I'd say Llefrith/Laeth = N/S, rŵan/nawr = N/S.

I'm not a Native-speaker so I'm a bit stumped by the Dach/Dych aspect because I assumed Dach was a kind of Eye Dialect thing as (at least where I live) unstressed vowels have a tendency to end up sounding like 'a', chwarel (quarry) becomes chwaral, capel (chapel) becomes capal, chwarae (play) becomes chwara. As I say, I assumed this was an Eye Dialect thing and not standard so not sure why it would be there. Like I would say isio instead of eisiau but I wouldn't expect to see it on a course because, as I understand it, it's Cofi dialect.

Having said that, a real Welsh person is probably about to say I'm talking absolute rubbish.

Also, I find Welsh people are just chuffed you're trying, even if you're using the wrong dialect or getting things a bit garbled.

February 22, 2016

AlisonSmit361014

I was taught 'isio' when I had welsh lessons via the WLPAN course years ago when I was living on Anglesey.

February 23, 2016

PaCa826187

Interesting. From speaking to people on here it seems there's no real Standard Welsh as there is Standard English so I think it's hard to draw the line on things like that. At any rate, a lot of the English used on these courses isn't really 'Standard' enough for me, let alone the Welsh.

isio is definitely used a lot around here (Anglesey) but I think I did read that it's Cofi but I may be misremembering.

February 23, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

There is standard literal, written Welsh, but the Duolingo course tries, as best as it can, to teach "standard" spoken Welsh :)

February 23, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

PaCa826187, yes, sorry - wrote the above message quickly and meant to type 'literary'. Literary Welsh can differ greatly from the Welsh spoken on the street, and even the same idea can look like a different language when you put the two side-by-side; Duo teaches street Welsh - the Welsh you'll hear spoken between friends and on television programmes.

February 24, 2016

PaCa826187

Do you mean literary or am I thinking of the wrong thing? I'm not sure there's a standard spoken version of any language.

February 24, 2016

Heysoos1

He means the normal, average Welsh. Like, they aren't teaching "hill-billy" Welsh, if that's a thing.

February 24, 2016

Windrammer

You could try googling it. I'm hoping they'll list the differences in the notes.

February 10, 2016

XxSychoKCxX

It's not spelt right, it's Eisiau. But yes, that is correct!

October 17, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.