1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is hungry."

"It is hungry."

Translation:Es hat Hunger.

January 16, 2013

32 Comments


CradleOfSong

Why not "Es ist Hunger"?


siebolt

Because Hunger is a noun. You don't want to say that the child equals hunger, only that is is hungry.


pkiddy18

The answer is because in Germany, people say that something or someone has hunger, not something/someone is hungry. If you are taking Spanish, it is very similar to "tener hambre," to have hunger.


siebolt

Reading my first post I see that the spellingscorrector has anglosized my word. It should have been: Es ist hungrig.


Indio19

So duolingo would accept "Er ist hungrig?"


lemurian

It accepts "Es ist hungrig", in this case it's "It", not "He".


Dawson117

The problem with all of the sentences with the word "Hunger" is that Duolingo changes it from a noun to an adjective when translating it to English. Directly translated "Es hat Hunger" means it has hunger, but when Duolingo translates they decide to make it sound like normal English and say,"it is hungry" which is what is confusing a lot of people!


SaraLynne12

My issue is that the little hover over the word cheat option doesn't list "hat"....so where was i supposed to pull that answer from?


Ang_Handel

*learn how to not cheat


Ang_Handel

(Too much, at least)


cwestergard

Learn how to conjugate, I guess


tharestrada

I don't get it why I have to use "hat"


desire8alejandra

in spanish it says: I have hungry not i am hungry... maybe is the same in german


ericp2008

When i met the new sentence"Ich habe Hunger", i hover over the words "habe Hunger" to find the translation"are hungry", and so i remember it. Now I notice the subject is "it", i use "hat Hunger" to replace "habe Hunger". I hope it to help you get it.


fatmax

I said "Es hat Hunger", Duolingo heard it as "es ist hungrig". hope it's okay))


jsantiagoh

I don't understand the concept of "Hungry" as a noun.


siebolt

That is quite ok, since "hungry" is an adjective. Translating "it is hungry" into several languages you have to translate as if you say "it has hunger" >> Es hat Hunger, il a faim, ha fame, tiene hambre.


jsantiagoh

Oh... Never though of thinking about it in spanish, It makes perfect sense in spanish. Thanks.


clayKaboom

But in spanish, as in portuguese you can say also: Estoy hambriento, Estou faminto.

So the hunger may also act as adjetive in those languages. Can't this happen both ways in German too?


siebolt

"hunger" is a noun like "Hunger, faim, hambre" etc. and does not act like an adjective. And look at my post where I explain that "es ist hungrig" would be acceptable.


nhaines

Yes, my friend's son often says "Ich bin durstig" instead of "ich habe Durst." So it's not unheard of and is comprehensible, but it's far less common than saying "ich habe Hunger."


zirndorfer

"hat" == has, or so I thought.


Dvennell

Why is Hunger a noun...?


sudevsen

Why is 'hungry' a noun here?


nhaines

It's not. "Hungry" is an adjective.


sudevsen

So even adjectives are written with Capital letters?


nhaines

No, only nouns. Word by word, the sentence literally means "It has hunger", but in English the idiomatic expression is "It is hungry". To use the adjective form in German you'd say "Es ist hungrig", but this is about as rare as someone saying "I have hunger" in English. It makes sense, but no one says it.


AltoAlpha1234

PEOPLE THE ANSWER IS "Es hat Hunger


srinandhitha

is=ist for es/er/sie the for hat=has why for it is hungry not es ist hunger


sebastialonso

I thought the answer was "Es hat Hunger", like "It has hunger". It has already been presented to me liked that. Is that grammatically correct?


payalbyrne

Is hungrisch the same as hungrig?


nhaines

I'm not aware that "hungrisch" is a word.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.