"It is hungry."

Translation:Es hat Hunger.

January 16, 2013

32 Comments


CradleOfSong

Why not "Es ist Hunger"?

January 23, 2013

siebolt

Because Hunger is a noun. You don't want to say that the child equals hunger, only that is is hungry.

January 23, 2013

pkiddy18

The answer is because in Germany, people say that something or someone has hunger, not something/someone is hungry. If you are taking Spanish, it is very similar to "tener hambre," to have hunger.

November 5, 2013

siebolt

Reading my first post I see that the spellingscorrector has anglosized my word. It should have been: Es ist hungrig.

January 23, 2013

Indio19

So duolingo would accept "Er ist hungrig?"

May 30, 2013

lemurian

It accepts "Es ist hungrig", in this case it's "It", not "He".

June 13, 2013

Dawson117

The problem with all of the sentences with the word "Hunger" is that Duolingo changes it from a noun to an adjective when translating it to English. Directly translated "Es hat Hunger" means it has hunger, but when Duolingo translates they decide to make it sound like normal English and say,"it is hungry" which is what is confusing a lot of people!

June 28, 2013

SaraLynne12

My issue is that the little hover over the word cheat option doesn't list "hat"....so where was i supposed to pull that answer from?

June 13, 2013

Ang_Handel

*learn how to not cheat

March 29, 2014

Ang_Handel

(Too much, at least)

March 29, 2014

cwestergard

Learn how to conjugate, I guess

November 7, 2013

tharestrada

I don't get it why I have to use "hat"

March 27, 2013

desire8alejandra

in spanish it says: I have hungry not i am hungry... maybe is the same in german

April 19, 2013

ericp2008

When i met the new sentence"Ich habe Hunger", i hover over the words "habe Hunger" to find the translation"are hungry", and so i remember it. Now I notice the subject is "it", i use "hat Hunger" to replace "habe Hunger". I hope it to help you get it.

November 6, 2013

fatmax

I said "Es hat Hunger", Duolingo heard it as "es ist hungrig". hope it's okay))

October 2, 2013

jsantiagoh

I don't understand the concept of "Hungry" as a noun.

April 19, 2013

siebolt

That is quite ok, since "hungry" is an adjective. Translating "it is hungry" into several languages you have to translate as if you say "it has hunger" >> Es hat Hunger, il a faim, ha fame, tiene hambre.

April 19, 2013

jsantiagoh

Oh... Never though of thinking about it in spanish, It makes perfect sense in spanish. Thanks.

April 19, 2013

clayKaboom

But in spanish, as in portuguese you can say also: Estoy hambriento, Estou faminto.

So the hunger may also act as adjetive in those languages. Can't this happen both ways in German too?

May 26, 2013

siebolt

"hunger" is a noun like "Hunger, faim, hambre" etc. and does not act like an adjective. And look at my post where I explain that "es ist hungrig" would be acceptable.

May 26, 2013

nhaines

Yes, my friend's son often says "Ich bin durstig" instead of "ich habe Durst." So it's not unheard of and is comprehensible, but it's far less common than saying "ich habe Hunger."

July 23, 2013

zirndorfer

"hat" == has, or so I thought.

September 9, 2013

Dvennell

Why is Hunger a noun...?

September 24, 2013

sudevsen

Why is 'hungry' a noun here?

November 1, 2013

nhaines

It's not. "Hungry" is an adjective.

November 1, 2013

sudevsen

So even adjectives are written with Capital letters?

November 4, 2013

nhaines

No, only nouns. Word by word, the sentence literally means "It has hunger", but in English the idiomatic expression is "It is hungry". To use the adjective form in German you'd say "Es ist hungrig", but this is about as rare as someone saying "I have hunger" in English. It makes sense, but no one says it.

November 6, 2013

AltoAlpha1234

PEOPLE THE ANSWER IS "Es hat Hunger

November 21, 2013

srinandhitha

is=ist for es/er/sie the for hat=has why for it is hungry not es ist hunger

November 22, 2013

sebastialonso

I thought the answer was "Es hat Hunger", like "It has hunger". It has already been presented to me liked that. Is that grammatically correct?

November 30, 2013

payalbyrne

Is hungrisch the same as hungrig?

June 18, 2014

nhaines

I'm not aware that "hungrisch" is a word.

June 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.