"Robię śniadanie."

Translation:I am making breakfast.

February 10, 2016

11 Comments


rvabbott

In the overview for Present 3 Lesson 1, we're told that the following new verbs will be presented: śpisz, kroją, robią, niosą

Spisz is second person singular, while the others are first person singular. Is there any particular reason why these particular forms were given? Just want to make sure I'm not missing something.

Thanks!

February 10, 2016

lunaexoriens

No, there is no reason. And "kroją, robią, niosą" are third person plural forms (oni, one), not first person singular (kroję, robię, niosę).

February 10, 2016

rvabbott

So when people present verbs in Polish, do they usually present it in the infinitive? Or by root?

Thanks for the correction, I confused the ą and the ę.

February 10, 2016

lunaexoriens

Polish people present verbs in the infinitive. The other dictionary forms are: singular nominative for nouns (dom) and singular masculine nominative for adjectives (duży).

February 10, 2016

CelioFM

Why is not correct the answer: "I am preparing the breakfast." ? Is not "preparing" a synonymous of "making"?

August 5, 2016

Jellei

Synonymous enough, added.

August 5, 2016

IamJustintime

http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/robic_do_verb.html This is one of my go-to websites for verb conjugation.

December 20, 2017

MaiLuna7

This isn't about grammar, but what do people usually eat for breakfast in Poland?

August 21, 2018

chrgrv

Jedzą omlet, bułki, pomidory i cebulę.

That's what i as a visitor of poland experienced. Omelet is very popular for breakfast in many east-european countries. As well as pancakes in their local variations.

Smacznego. :-)

February 22, 2019

najwspanialszy

How would you say 'I make breakfast'? Its not accepted. Thanks

April 3, 2019

Jellei

Exactly the same. It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

April 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.