1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Robię śniadanie."

"Robię śniadanie."

Translation:I am making breakfast.

February 10, 2016

13 Comments


rvabbott

In the overview for Present 3 Lesson 1, we're told that the following new verbs will be presented: śpisz, kroją, robią, niosą

Spisz is second person singular, while the others are first person singular. Is there any particular reason why these particular forms were given? Just want to make sure I'm not missing something.

Thanks!


lunaexoriens

No, there is no reason. And "kroją, robią, niosą" are third person plural forms (oni, one), not first person singular (kroję, robię, niosę).


rvabbott

So when people present verbs in Polish, do they usually present it in the infinitive? Or by root?

Thanks for the correction, I confused the ą and the ę.


lunaexoriens

Polish people present verbs in the infinitive. The other dictionary forms are: singular nominative for nouns (dom) and singular masculine nominative for adjectives (duży).


CelioFM

Why is not correct the answer: "I am preparing the breakfast." ? Is not "preparing" a synonymous of "making"?


Jellei

Synonymous enough, added.


MaiLuna7

This isn't about grammar, but what do people usually eat for breakfast in Poland?


chrgrv

Jedzą omlet, bułki, pomidory i cebulę.

That's what i as a visitor of poland experienced. Omelet is very popular for breakfast in many east-european countries. As well as pancakes in their local variations.

Smacznego. :-)


najwspanialszy

How would you say 'I make breakfast'? Its not accepted. Thanks


Jellei

Exactly the same. It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


FrancescoCelegh

The voice tells .robisz


alik1989

Actually it doesn't. It's just that that the consonant ś is spoken right after the last vowel of the previous word.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.