1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona mówi o tych krzesłach."

"Ona mówi o tych krzesłach."

Translation:She is speaking about these chairs.

February 10, 2016

8 Comments


cri123293

I think that "talking about" would be better than "speaking about"


chb0lingo

It's certainly more natural.


chb0lingo

And if I wanted to say 'these' chairs?


Kulink

'mówiąc' vs 'rozmawiać' what is the difference? Is one more formally speaking like giving a speech and the other more about having a conversation?


Jellei

Just speaking vs having a conversation.


immerweiter

why is tych here genitive


vytah

It's locative.

In adjective declension, locative and genitive plural both have -ych.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.