"Ona mówi o tych krzesłach."

Translation:She is speaking about these chairs.

February 10, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cri123293

I think that "talking about" would be better than "speaking about"


chb0lingo

It's certainly more natural.


chb0lingo

And if I wanted to say 'these' chairs?


GkhanSolak

What is the full sentence you want to tell?


Kulink

'mówiąc' vs 'rozmawiać' what is the difference? Is one more formally speaking like giving a speech and the other more about having a conversation?


Jellei

Just speaking vs having a conversation.


immerweiter

why is tych here genitive


vytah

It's locative.

In adjective declension, locative and genitive plural both have -ych.


Julia604611

In locative, do plural nouns all end in ach?


alik1989

Yes, they do.

https://duome.eu/tips/en/pl#Prepositions (lesson two, bottom table)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.